Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forgotten password in MS Word 97

Posted on 1998-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I created a short list of passwords and saved in a Word 97 doc file and password protected the file. I've forgotten the password. How can I retrieve this file?
0
Comment
Question by:wolos
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Llandr
ID: 1607628
I know two companies doing crackers for these type of files:

http://www.accessdata.com/

and

http://www.crak.com/

Both companies say that they are able to crack password up to version 7 (and Word 97 is version 8 I believe)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mot011698
ID: 1607629
Try opening the document in an normal text viewer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckezema earned 40 total points
ID: 1607630
check out this website for a Word Password Cracker...
www.digiquest.com/hack/index.stm 

hope this helps...

Conan
0