Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Fun, Easy C

Posted on 1998-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am a 16 year old junior in high school. And I know QBASIC to a certain degree. But I want to learn how to program in C. I bought Discover Programming. But it is hard and complicated. Is their any easier or more fun ways of learning the language? Or am I destined to be confused forever?
Thanks a million                      Joel Ewest
0
Comment
Question by:cybermac
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Zaphod
ID: 1256986
You can take courses, or read a book. Those are the only ways. Unless of course you find someone who is willing to teach you.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 400 total points
ID: 1256987
There is book for C in the 21 days series that should be accessible for you. There is a whole series: Learn Java in 21 days, Learn Basic in 21 days etc. etc. and Learn C in 21 days.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhaineault
ID: 1256988
I agree that the "...in 21 days" series is nice but I've noticed that they often have errors (mostly spelling...deadly in programming). In my opinion, the book of choice is the "C Primer Plus". I know a lot of colleges that uses it, and the learning curve is very smooth.

I think it's from McGrawHill (if you're interested, let me know...I'll check)

Ciao!
0