Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic & Lotus Notes

Posted on 1998-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What is the best way to develop a VB & lotus notes program? Is using MAPI the best way and does Lotus have any codes that are used with the MAPI? Any examples would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:art44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1450833
Lotus Notes isn't MAPI compliant.  The Notes mailboxes are actually "Databases" that reside on a central server (or can be localized).  One way would be to try using ODBC on the database (I haven't tried this yet, so I don't know if it will work).  Notes is also DDE compliant, so you can share information in that way.  If you have the notes documentation, there is also a set of Notes API calls that can be helpful in developing Notes applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:art44
ID: 1450834
Lotus Notes in the manual says it supports MAPI.It allows mail integration between Notes and a MAPI-complaint messaging application.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1450835
It supports the Lotus Notes Application sending MAPI compliant mail.  This lets it interface with another mail server to send and receive messages.  It doesn't use MAPI sessions like Outlook or Eudora.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1450836
Lotus Notes is reputed to be an ActiveX container application, so you have some leverage via that route.  Also, notes is extendable using their own component(s) architecture, so bridge building potentials exist there.  Go to Lotus.com andcheck out their component architecture area for other ideas.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sachinkas earned 600 total points
ID: 1450837
Hi art44,

According to me, the best way to create a notes-vb program is to use the notesclassed in vb. They can be used by using the methods & properties in these classes of objects created by createobject as shown in the sample code.
This sample code stores the richtextitem in the vb form to the underlying notesdatabase (here test.nsf)

Attached is sample code to create a notes document and append an attachment file to that document.



Dim session As Object
Dim db As Object
Dim doc As Object
Dim rtitem As Object
Dim embed_object As Object

Set session = CreateObject("Notes.NotesSession")
Set db = session.GetDatabase("Notes1", "training\analyst\test.nsf")     'Test.nsf is a notesdatabase. Change it acc. to yours
Set doc = db.CreateDocument()
doc.Form = "Main"
doc.t_title = "This is a test"
doc.t_body = "Ole Automation"


Set rtitem = doc.Createrichtextitem("t_attachment")
Set embed_object = rtitem.embedobject(1452, "", "c:\test\test.xls", "")

Call doc.Save(True, False)

If U have any doubts contact at sachinkas@hotmail.com

From SachinKas
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 1450838
Hi Art,

I have send you one more code. Check your mail.

Else this is the code,

Actually there should be no question of names.nsf as this file is the address book database and is no way related the program.
Is notesclient loaded on the m/c where this program from vb is running,
and is your notesclient getting connected to the server
If it is, and still there are problems then do these simple steps:
1. Create a database named say trials.nsf
2. In trial.nsf create a form named sample and a textfield say txtsample
3. Go in VB and paste  the following code:

* if your database is on your server then specify the server name in
*the statement
* Set db = session.GetDatabase("<servername>", "c:\notes\data\f.nsf")  
'Put here the path  of your database.

*or else make sure your data base is local and put in it,
Set db = session.GetDatabase("", "c:\notes\data\f.nsf")   'Put here the path



Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim session As Object
Dim db As Object
Dim doc As Object

Set session = CreateObject("Notes.NotesSession")
Set db = session.GetDatabase("", "c:\notes\data\f.nsf")   'Put here the path
of your database.

MsgBox "connection established"
Set doc = db.CreateDocument()
doc.Form = "sample"
doc.txtsample = "hello"



Call doc.Save(True, False)
End Sub

Just give a proper path.
This works.

From sachinkas@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 1450839
Hi Art,

1. Change the name f.nsf to trials.nsf in the VB code
2. Go in Notes and open the database trials.nsf
3. In that open the document and you will see Hello.

Check your mail

From sachinkas@hotmail.com
 


0
 

Author Comment

by:art44
ID: 1450840
I had to make a few changes to the code but it was very helpful.
0