Solved

Getting double BN_CLICKED messages in dlg...

Posted on 1998-01-13
11
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
In an application I'm working on I have a group of radio buttons. I elected to handle the messages myself, so I turned the AUTO property of these buttons off.  To handle turning the radio buttons on and off, I handle the BN_CLICKED message.  This seems to work fine, with one exception:  I'm getting 2 BN_CLICKED messages for each time I click on the radio button.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:salamander
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1410036
Yes, one is the button down message and the other is the button up message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salamander
ID: 1410037
So, how can I tell which is which so I can disregard one of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:salamander
ID: 1410038
I need an answer, sorry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1410039
Dear salamander,
As you probably note the BN_CLICKED message carries the following info:

idButton = (int) LOWORD(wParam);    // identifier of button
hwndButton = (HWND) lParam;         // handle of button

so if you know hwndButton for each of you buttons, at the program begining record it your defaults handle as oldButtonHandle. Then when receive BN_CLICKED :
  ignore the message if hwnButton == oldButtonHandle
  and process if hwnButton != oldButtonHandle {
    ... // processing code
    oldButtonHandle := hwnButton
  }

Does it solves your problem! (It may require other steps if you wrote in Delphi or VB)

Please notify,
Sincerely,
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:salamander
ID: 1410040
Is BN_CLICKED the only solution for this?  Is it the best solution?  This just seems to be too common a situation to have no standard way of message handling.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1410041
Please indicate the compiler you are using, so if I know more (or specific handling)I can help you.
Thanks,
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:salamander
ID: 1410042
I'm using Microsoft VC++ 5.  I'm not using MFC, just standard WIN32 API.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1410043
Friend,
I am mainly using Delphi 2.0. So, in about 15 minutes I can digup the source code for their library and find out how they can simply do on group of radio buttons and post C pseudo code, it may solve your problem.
If you want to add anything I am here to extend the discussion.
Igor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1410044
Wow!
Thats a mess but I try to explain. They provide a base that can handle any windows control. But for our problem, the easiest way can be as follows(here we cannot follow but simulate Borlands way):
1 - The idea is to use the message sending logic of the customcontrol such as radio buttons. The BN_CLICKED message is passes to the owner of the radiobuttons. So first we should create a group box.
2 - Place only radio buttons to this group box and set the id of these group boxes to 0 to N-1
3 - Override WM_COMMAND of group box we have created
4 - If the message is BN_CLICKED use switch to determine the IDs(0 to N-1) and perform the required funtion.

Unfortunately, without using an OOP approach we can not simplify more(as far as I know).

Sincerely,
Igor
0
 

Author Comment

by:salamander
ID: 1410045
This is what I have been doing.  This does not eliminate the double BN_CLICKED messages.  I'll just use your first answer.  Respond back by answering, and I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
inter earned 100 total points
ID: 1410046
Ok Thanks,
If you want to add anything I have still notification check.

Sincerely,
Igor
0