Solved

Tell the speed/MHz of a CPU/machine

Posted on 1998-01-13
6
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
The W95 Control Panel/System icon tells the CPU type (80486 or Pentium, etc.) and the amount of RAM on the PC. How does one tell the speed/MHz of the PC?
0
Comment
Question by:daigh
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cfrericks
ID: 1122916
Immediately when you start your computer, the black screen that loads windows (dos) says "CPU at -mhz".  You should be able to tell by that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:daigh
ID: 1122917
Not all PCs show that.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mlr earned 100 total points
ID: 1122918
Intel, AMD and Cyrix all provide small utilities to give exact specification/identity of one of their cpus. If you know which brand it is, go to the respective website and grab the utility (they're tiny - the intel one is 8k big).

Hope this helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122919
Yes they do, even macs do.  When you start your computer every piece of hardware is checked and they say what they are.  I know all of the major companies like intel, cyrix, and amd do this on startup with their processors.  You might have to look and guess.  AMD and Intel say "CPU at -mhz".  I have a cyrix and it says 486/dx4/100.  You sort of have to think about that one.  It means it's a  486 machine with a 100mhz processor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cfrericks
ID: 1122920
Use wintune 98 from www.winmag.com 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122921
- WinTune works quite well for me. It told me for sure the MHz number for the laptop I am currently using.
- hwinf suggested by rmarotta is not a Windows program, not very convient to reboot. Didn't bother to try.
- The suggestion given by mlr is good, but it takes a while to search and locate the programs.


0