Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.exe as CGI

Posted on 1998-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi

I am using an .exe written in Borland's Delphi as a CGI program. I have a server installed (Omnicron's OmniHTTPD 1.0). However, I cannot get the server to execute the program - it continually treats it as a download. Here is the form section HTML:

<FORM METHOD="get" ACTION="cgigui.exe">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="name" SIZE="50">
<INPUT TYPE="submit">
</FORM>

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:sderaadt
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 1831825
If the server is sending the executable back to the browser instead of running it, it's because you haven't configured the directory where cgigui.exe lives as an EXECUTABLE directory or you haven't placed cgigui.exe in the EXECUTABLE directory you have specified.  If you're placing it in your HTML directory and trying to configure that directory to contain CGI program, stop and locate it elsewhere.  That type of configuration is a huge security risk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1831826
Sometimes a web server considers to be CGI programs just those having a "cgi" extension.

You could try renaming your executable to "cgicui.cgi".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sderaadt
ID: 1831827
Thankyou jhance, it is often the most obvious answer that is the most elusive!
0