[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Good luck with this one!! This should go to jhance

Posted on 1998-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
null
0
Comment
Question by:Feller
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122951
Your orginal hard disk must be setup as master. when you open cover you will see who made this hard disk and model # then you can go to web site to find out the right setings.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 400 total points
ID: 1122952
Feller...

When you mentioned that your NEW hard drive is set to Slave (jumpered) you didn't mention that you change your OLD hard drive setting to Master/Slave present, which you should have done.

You have 2 options here:

Option 1:
========
1) Old drive "Master/Slave present" Primary IDE
2) New drive "Slave" Primary IDE
   these 2 drives will use the same cable.
3) Cd-Rom Master on Secondary channel using separate cable

Otpion 2:
=========
1) Old drive "Master" Primary channel
2) Cd-Rom drive Slave Primary channel
   these 2 drives will use the same cable.
3) New hard drive "Master" Secondary channel.

You choose whatever you want.

P.S.: By the way Win95 will see your second hard drive as long as it's configured properly and could be accessed in dos.  No need to detect it (in win95) or anything like that.

hope this helped
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1122953
  Actually, I think running FDISK might help a lot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1122954
Feller..
I just saw in the heading that this should go to jhance...
I guess I was not suppose to answer it, right??
Regards
0