Solved

Unknwn PCI-Card in Win96 System

Posted on 1998-01-13
17
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Since installing a new motherboard (QDI Titanium I P5I430TX)
Win95 detects a some unidentified PCI- Card usign Interrupt 11 and E/A 6300-631F. The only PCI- Device I installed (except the EIDE- controller and PCI- ISA bridge onboard and detected) is a Diamond Viper V330 and that uses Interrupt 10 .Deactivating this PCI-Card does not change anything at all, drivers are not installed because it is not identified by Win95.
Does anyone know what kind of device this could be?
Where can I get the correct drivers?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:PFranz
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 200 total points
ID: 1753294
I have suggestion for you: take from SimTel (http://www.coast.net)
program HWINF. In Software Repository, MS-DOS section, SYSINFO folder.
Then run it from pure DOS session. Don't forget subdirectories,
while unpack hwinf___.zip This program will detect exactly what
PCI cards you have (amongst tons of other things ;).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753295
Ian, nice try but you have to start taking notes here, that's not a fix, PFranz has already told you that removing the only PCI card changes nothing on the system.

PFranz, please reject the current answer and I will post a procedure to be followed to resolve the issue correctly.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1753296
OK. It was firts step. Depending on feedback, it may be last step
as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753297
  WRONG!

      First, you're using Windows95a, so just leave it.  It's you new USB port that came on the board.  Windows95a cannot be modified to use USB.  Second, TX boards require a patch so that Windows95 properly detects the PCI-ISA Bridge, and therefore your other PCI hardware.  I think you can get this patch from Intel.  Can't remember.  I use it every day.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753298
 If you hadn't guessed, I build systems... I don't have to use it on the SAME system every day.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753299
Well I would never have guessed nebworth, based upon your post, "WRONG". First of all the USB port has nothing at all to do with the issue, and as a system builder or OEM you should already know this. Second, if you don't have the patches you need, I guess your relegated to 486's. Lastly, if you keep up with Microsoft's OEM channel, you would know that USB support will be available for OSR1 in February.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753300
  And what do two wrongs make, Dew?  95a sees the USB port as PCI CARD.  Pure and simple.  I am not wrong.  And I do have the drivers and the patches, and I'm sorry that I hadn't heard that they were patching OSR1 for USB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753301
 Dude, Dew, I'm hurt.  I can't believe you said I was wrong.  Just look at the resources it's using.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753302
busuka,
I've been to http://www.coast.net/, followed the trail and it appears that hwinf___.zip no longer exists. do you have a copy.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1753303
Dang ! I'm starting to hate SimTel for these things ...
URLs are:
ftp.cs.tu-berlin.de  /pub/msdos/mirrors/ftp.mpoli.fi/hardware/TESTS/DOS/HWINF426.ZIP
ftp.ibspan.waw.pl    /pub/mirror/ftp.mpoli.fi/hardware/TESTS/DOS/HWINF426.ZIP
ftp.mpoli.fi         /.1/hardware/TESTS/DOS/HWINF426.ZIP
ftp.vein.hu          /tas/pc/drivers/TESTS/DOS/HWINF426.ZIP

0
 

Author Comment

by:PFranz
ID: 1753304
busuka,

Your answer was of help to me, even if it was not in the way I hoped for. I found hwinfo at www.filez.com and used it over the weekend.
The PCI- Card is the Intel 82439TX Host-PCI-Bridge.
Thank you very much dew associates, nebworth, smeebud.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753305
  Why doesn't anybody believe me?  The unknown PCI CARD is the USB port.  It is, I swear it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1753306
Glad, that it helped.

Ian
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753307
Ian, now tell the guy where to find the drivers for it!
Dennis

BTW: It cost me 20 points!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753308
 TX Patch (PII4X.EXE)   USB Support for 95a ????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1753309
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1753310
0