Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up pine to use with IBM.net

Posted on 1998-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i know guys hate to hear from me again....but how do i configure pine to check my email account with ibm.net? i looked at the config briefly but couldnt really figger it out.....i didnt see where to put my username and stuff...i prolly jus overlooked or somethin...thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:csa1
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587327
for reading mail, just set you environment variable MAIL to your personal mailbox file on the IBM.net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1587328
In setup set inbox-path  = {ibm.net} or what the adress of youre IMAP-server is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csa1
ID: 1587329
yeeah but will it prompt for my password or what?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1587330
Yes it will.

The username is the same username as you have on the machine. If you like to change it you have to recompile pine with  "ALLOW_CHANGING_FROM"  set.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sauron earned 100 total points
ID: 1587331
The above advice is good, but it assumes that your mail server
is an IMAP server. From my brief look at IBM.net on the web, I don't think it is...

I think you have a pop3 server from which you must collect mail.

One way to do this, which I have used before, is to configure sendmail on your machine, by telling it that ibm.net is a local domain, and then a simple netry in /etc/aliases to send mail for your emailname at ibm.net to your usernam on your local machine.

So, if you log in to your pc as fred, but your actual email address is bill@ibm.net, you put:-

bill:            fred

into /etc/aliases, then run sendmail -bi to rebuild the alias database. The rest of the sendmail configuration is tricky. You'll probably want to go to http://www.jensen.com/sendmail/ where there is a cgi-script that will auto generate you a sendmail.cf. Sendmail is much too complex for me to try and explain it all here.

You then need to get the fetchmail program, and configure that with your ibm username and mailserver. Fetchmail will talk pop3 to ibm, and collect your mail. It will forward your mail to your local SMTP port, where sendmail should do final delivery to your local mailbox. Then, pine should just work.

I will warn you in advance, that configuring sendmail to do all you want on a dialup can be a tortuous process, to say the least.
I suggest you look around at other pop3 retrieval programs - I have always used fetchmail, as I think it is the best, but if you can find one that will do local delivery on its own, you may save yourself a lot of grief.

HTH

Mike.
0