[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is Linux

Posted on 1998-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Can someone please tell me what is Linux is where can get it and if I have to reformat my hardrive???
0
Comment
Question by:punk184
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1587332
Linux is a free (including sources) available UNIX oerating system.
You may get in computershops. There're several distribution (RedHat, S.u.S.E., Caldera, ...) which just charge you for the
distribution media and/or som additional tools.

Linux may be installed on FAT, UMSDOS, EXT, EXT2 formated partitions. EXT2 is the best choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smile
ID: 1587333
Linux is an operating system for computers with PC hardware.

Linux is like UNIX, without using the propriatary code, so
Linux is completely free; but you may have to pay for
documentation and the costs of bundling and distributing
the system. Linux is bundled with a bunch of other mostly
free software to build a complete system.

Linux is available in computershops and bookshops in several
different distributions. You may download it from fileservers
on the internet (suggested for experts only).
Have a look at
  http://sunsite.unc.edu/mdw/HOWTO/INFO-SHEET.html
  http://www.suse.com/
  http://www.redhat.com/
  http://www.debian.org/
  http://www.caldera.com/

You may install Linux without formatting a DOS harddrive
to test it. Linux comes with several own filesystem types,
which are incompatible to dos & windows but better. I suggest
first to test Linux without own filesystem and then to
repartition your drive. Linux comes with tools to do that
without data loss (you should backup, nevertheless !).

hope this answers your question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mot011698
ID: 1587334
Try the slackware distribution you can download it from:
http://www.cdrom.com
0