Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Component identification

Posted on 1998-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone identify the following, and give available equivalents for
those that are no longer available ( UK ! )


( They're components as in electronic components i.e. 'little black boxes with legs' )

1)      SN96517BN ( 20-ish pin IC - can't remember exactly! )
2)      TIC236MA  ( a triac? )
3)      Otter G65 ( Some sort of fuse - current or temperature? and
what value? ) Also has 9504435 on the side, but this might be a red
herring.

Thanks!

AJB
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1122994
Can you give a little more detail on what these do?  If not where did you find them (i.e. in a machie or laying around)?
What type of connector do they have (ISA/PCI, etc..)
what kind of pin outs do they have?
Are there any manufacturer names on any of the chips?
How big are they physically? (this can help get an idea of how old they are.)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 1122995
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1122996
The TIC236 is a triac, this is a Texas Instruments part number.  It is probably still manufactured as it's a pretty generic part.  It's specs are:  12A, 400V, with 50ma/2.5V trigger.  Check with a replacement part vendor for a cross-reference replacement or you local TI distributor.

The SN96517BN is also a TI number but I'm not finding it in any of my books.  I also checked the TI web site for it but no luck.  It may be a "house" branded part and finding a cross might be impossible.  In these cases, you can sometime get the manufacturer of the thing it came out of to either sell you a replacement or give you a industry number.

Never heard of "Otter G65".
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 1122997
I'll grade you later. Let's hang on a bit in case someone else can provide more details .....

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1122998
Still out there?
0