[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redirection and Internet Explorer 4

Posted on 1998-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi there....

I was wondering why Internet Explorer does not respond to normal redirections. As in,
Location: http://server.net/

It either returns a message saying that it cannot retrieve it due to security reasons or produces a HTML page where you have to click a link to get redirected. Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:applecrusher
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1831828
I tried this several times and found that IE4.0 dutifully followed the link every time.  Here is my redirect script:

#!/usr/bin/perl

print "Location: ";

if ($ENV{"REMOTE_HOST"} eq "www.bogus.com"){
        print "http://www.bogus1.com/index.html\n\n";
}
else{
        print "http://www.bogus2.com/index.html\n\n";
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:applecrusher
ID: 1831829
Hi.

I use something like:

#!/usr/bin/perl

print "Location: http://www.aunic.net/\n\n";

But this doesn't work. I get the same problems as above.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 200 total points
ID: 1831830
There are a million (I exagerate) security settings possible with MSIE, you have somehow set one of them, or one of them has defaukted to not allow the re-direction.  I can't tell you where to look since they are so inconsistent in their placement of the options.  Biut look, experiment and you will find it.

0