Solved

wildcards in DOS

Posted on 1998-01-14
7
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I typed the following command (for the Asend program) to download some files to a remote computer. I got a very different result than I expected. What I want to know is why the wildcard did not function the way it looks like it should:

\any\asend c:\*stat.db from remote

The result was that *every* .db file was downloaded! Not just the ones that ended in "stat". What happened?!

Clara
0
Comment
Question by:clara
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1017679
clara
Try to use: c:\????stat.db instead.
Hope this helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1017680
The * wild card gives every instance of files with the .db extension in this case.
The ? is a placeholder for any character taking up that position in the filename.
regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:clara
ID: 1017681
Doesn't  *  mean "no characters, one character, or more than one character"?
And how can "stat" just be ignored?

-C
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1017682
Clara,

* means ignore characters following the * (until the .)

i.e. *any.db = *.db
but any*.db doesn't equal *.db

Use the ??? instead, as proposed in the answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:clara
ID: 1017683
Ok, thank you for that. I wasn't aware that * functioned that way.

So any*.db would include anyfile.db and anylist.db?
And
Suppose I wanted to include:
daystat.db
nitestat.db
pgstat.db
all in one command? I see why *stat.db doesn't work. What would?
It doesn't seem like ????stat.db would include all three files.

-C
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1017684
try it!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1017685
clara,
If all filenames have eight characters, no problem with the ???? before stat.  You may have to run several passes to get all the files  if there are different size filenames. (???, ??, or ? before stat.)
regards,
Ralph
0