Solved

CD Audio problems driving me mad!

Posted on 1998-01-14
42
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am at my wits' end trying to figure out what is wrong with my CD audio player. The CD rom works fine in almost all circumstances, and until recently was fine with CD audio, but for the last few months the only way I have been able to get it to play audio discs is by installing the Power Toy FlexiCD. But even then all it does is play the disc from start to end, with none of the extra functionality of the program available.
Windows 95's own CD player refuses to acknowledge that there is an audio CD in the drive, and I get this reading with BCM Diagnostics, which I have also installed.
I've checked the file associations and drivers, and reinstalled them (both the cd drivers supplied and also W95 cd player). I've considered that there could be connection problems, but if that was the case how come FlexiCD will play the disc, albeit in a limited fashion?
What could be the problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:Oggy
42 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:largebrain
ID: 1123073
Sinve this is Win95, I can only suggest it is some kind of Software problem. Can you plug headphones into your CD player, and press play on the front of the CD Rom Drive? If it works then it is software problem, if it does not, it is your CD Rom Drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:largebrain
ID: 1123074
Sinve this is Win95, I can only suggest it is some kind of Software problem. Can you plug headphones into your CD player, and press play on the front of the CD Rom Drive? If it works then it is software problem, if it does not, it is your CD Rom Drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123075
Oggy...

Before experiencing the problem you said it was working fine.  Now just try to remember, what did you install as applications or shareware lately?? This could be due to number of things that we will trouble shoot one by one.

I need to know the specs of your system (details if possible)

Will wait for your post
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123076
(Further to comment from largebrain) I can hear the CD through the headphones plugged directly into the drive, so that suggests it's software.
(Further to comment from magigraf) This is a tough one! As a games reviewer I am installing and uninstalling stuff on a daily basis! Still, a "Find" set to look for files created or modified in the last two months yielded a total of 1,972! To digress slightly, the only hardware I've added in the last six months is an Intel P166MMX upgrade to my P100 motherboard.
Back to software, and one of the games I've put on is Tomb Raider II. I mention this because I've experienced sound difficulties with this game particularly, although I gather that the problem (no sound in cut scenes) is a common one.
There are also programs that I've still got on the system after installing them in November: Chronicle Encyclopedia of History, The Jolly Postman's Party, the Ordinance Survey map of Britain, 3D Atlas, DK's Children's Encyclopaedia, Quake 2, Heavy Gear, the latest version of Matrox's Mystique drivers, PowerDUN, Microsoft Puzzle Collection and Galapagos.
I've also discovered files in the C\windows\temp directory called "soundperf.trc" and "DiscoError.trc" which look ominous but I don't know what they do or why they were created.
There are other files too that have been created, with extensions like .ffx, .ffo, .ffa, .siw, and .sac.
I don't know if any of this helps, but that's about all I can come up with without going back to October last year.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123077
Oggy...

Have you tried to remove your sound card drivers and install them back again??

If you want to go through this, let me know. I could have posted it here, but we are saving power here in Canada, that's why my answers are shorter at this time.

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:curtf
ID: 1123078
The problem is probably coming from your tomb raider 2 installation. I had problems with the exact same thing.  I just forgot about it and when i downloaded internet explorer 4.0 the whole thing just started working again.  I think microsoft changed all the software to default when i installed ie.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123079
Um.  What kind of CD-ROM drive.  That's 1...  Ok, does the CD-ROM drive appear in the device manager.  Is it an older Creative Labs CD-ROM drive?  Some of them required patches to work correctly with Windows95.  Make sure the CD-ROM drive isn't coming up in MS-DOS compatibility mode.  Otherwise, if you can hear the CD directly from the drive, but not from the soundcard, then 1) there is no internal CD audio cable or 2)  The volume control for the CD channel on the soundcard is either muted or down, or 3)  something is playing games with your soundcard driver to the point that the soundcard is not working.  I'd say 3 is most unlikely to be going unnoticed this long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123080
The CD-rom is installed and shows up on the device list. I've uninstalled Tomb Raider II and the sound drivers, and reinstalled them. It's an NEC CD rom.
I'm still getting the problem, which to clarify is not that I can't play audio CDs at all, it's just that the only way I can get them to work is through a small program called FlexiCD, but this won't allow me to do anything but listen to the disc, pause it and eject it. W95 cd player tells me that there is no disc loaded at all!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cfrericks
ID: 1123081
Then it's definetely a problem with the software.  I'm not a real buff on this kind of thing but i know it's a problem with teh software.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123082
Oggy...

Have your WINDOWS95 CD ready and do the following:

1) Go to Control Panel
2) Add/Remove Software
3) Click on Windows Setup
4) Go down and UNCHECK the multimedia box
5) Now click on Apply
6) This will UNINSTALL your multimedia, CD player, sound recorder...etc..
7) RESTART your win95
8) Back again to repeat step 1 to 4
9) This time check the Multimedia box
10) Let it install all the applets again

Do a quick restart, try to insert a Music CD to check if it autostart and plays the CD or not.  If not try it manually.

Let me know how did it go.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123083
Magigraf - it didn't work, I'm afraid. If I insert a music CD, the W95 audio CD program runs, but gives me a "data or no disc loaded" message.
On top of that, the volume control icon has now vanished from my system tray, and I can't figure out how to get it back! (And yes, I have reinstalled it).
Sorry, but this one continues to baffle...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123084
Oggy...

To put back that little speaker on the systray please do the following:

1) Start > Settings > Control Panel
2) Double click on the Multimedia Icon
3) Check on that little box where it says:
  "Show volume control on task bar"
That's it, for this one.

But I'm really astonished what could have gone wrong here.  I could have accused the CD drive as we have seen some Panasonic (Matsushita) having a firmware problem and a patch would correct the issue you're mentioning here.

But the key argument is what you said "It was working before" humm..
Did you install, or uninstalled something related to multimedia shareware or something??  Do you remember if you have patched your CD-Rom for that problem before?  What's the brand of that Cd-Rom and the model number, so I can verify if there is something wrong with it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123085
GO to www.microsoft.com/windows95/info/powertoys.htm and download tweak UI then go to control panel double click on system tab device menager then cd-rom you will see name of you cd-rom drive double clik on it and then tab setings make sure that auto insert notification is enabled then in control panel click on tweak ui and under tab paranoia you will see play audio CDs automatically check mark and your problem will be gone.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123086
Oggy...

I don't think, that the proposed answer has anything to do with the problem.  And if Jburghart reads carefully he would realise that you got Power toys and flexcd is part of these tools.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123087
As Magigraf says, I have TweakUI installed, and all the settings are as JBURGHARDT suggests.
Magigraf - thanks for the tip about the volume control. It's now back in its rightful place.
I wondered if it could be the drivers for the CD rom that might be at fault, since I have updated them in the last 6 months or so. But I've tried reinstalling them again, but had no luck. I've even gone back to the original installation disc, but all that did was change my Autoexec.bat and config.sys files and lead to an error message when I rebooted.
The reinstallation of the "new" drivers downloaded from NEC also replaced a file called mcicda.drv with an older version for some reason! Either way, W95 still refuses to acknowledge the fact that I've got an audio CD in the drive at all.
All I can tell you is that the drivers for the CD rom are from NEC's site, and are for a "273" model, "firmware revision 4.21" whatever that means.
One more observation - when I uninstalled the drivers and went to the "add new hardware" section of control panel and selected "manual install", there was no listing for an NEC CD rom at all. I don't know if this is relevant.
Thanks for continuing to offer suggestions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1123088
With an NEC CD-Rom Drive, Are you loading the Real-Mode Dos Drivers in your CONFIG.SYS?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123089
Joel...
That was my next question.

Oggy...

Could you post here your Autoexec.bat & config.sys??

I want to get this problem solved... and fast!
I guess you have gone into enough problems already.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123090
Do you have CD Audio listed in Mplayer?  If so, will it play CD from there?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1123091
try going through Control panel - add/remove programs - windows setup - multimedia.  if audio compression is checked off remove it, reboot  and replace it again (you may want to reinstall a second time)  If it is unchecked, then check it off, hit ok and reboot.

-jello
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123092
Using the CDplayer under mediaplayer makes no difference - it still refuses to recognise that there's an audio disc in the drive.

Magigraf - here are my autoexec.bat and config.sys files. I deliberately keep them small and tend to use separate files for booting the odd Dos game on my system since it makes the machine boot faster and I find this a "cleaner" option.

In the past I've had the CD rom line "REM"d out. And I also don't have a soundblaster entry in either file, and insert the lines in the separate boot files for DOS games, as I said. Bear in mind that this line has changed of late, since I've installed newer CD drivers.

Having un-REMd the NEC lines I noticed a problem when I booted up following installation of the new drivers, but I think this was because it was calling the CD drive "D" when in fact it's named in my system as "E", so I've changed the entry accordingly. Makes the system boot correctly, but no difference to my original problem.

I also tried removing both autoexec and config from the root directory. All this did was make my system boot without the McAffee virus protection message and much faster!

Autoexec.bat:
@echo off
C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /E:NEC_CD
D:\APPS\MCCAFF~1\SCANPM.EXE C:\
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE
mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
mode con codepage select=850
keyb uk,,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\keyboard.sys

Config.sys:
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=044,850,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys
DEVICE = C:\CDROM\CD12J27.SYS /N:1 /E:NEC_CD
Lastdrive = Z

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123093
Oggy...

I'm really puzzled here.
I have read all the previous comments again, and can't think of anything at this time.  I will try to ask some of my techs to look at the problem, maybe he or they can shed more lights on it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 1123094
A friend of mine had the same problem when running and IDE CD-ROM off an older Sound Blaster 16 card after he upgraded his P120 to a P200MMX.  He had to move the CD from the Sound Card to the IDE port on the mother board.  It worked like a dream then.  

This may not be the case in your situation, but any things worth a try isnt it?

Stuart
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123095
Oggy;
I beleive the syntax for mscdex line in autoexec.bat is incorrect.
The mscdex line should name the drive after the /D: switch.
Are you certain that the syntax is correct for your device=cdrom line in config.sys?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123096
My CD is already running off the IDE port on the motherboard, since it's an Intel board with SB16 compatibility.
Not sure I understand the comment about the "/D: switch" in the autoexec.bat. I assumed that the "/D:" that was there referred to the drive letter and, since my system practically ground to a halt when booted using the file with this setting, I changed it to "/E:" since my CD-Rom is drive E on my system.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123097
Oggy,
The /D switch is used to name the drive.  The /E switch, as I recall, loads MSCDEX in extended memory.  The /L switch tells dos which drive letter to assign to the CD.
Hope this helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123098
Oggy, and rmarrotta...

Before we open another argument here, I have a little comment to make to rmarotta.
Please read previous comments when Oggy said he REMOVED his Autoexec.bat & Config.sys from the root directory of the system, and that didn't help either.

So now let's focus on the real problem.. ;-)
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123099
Oggy,
When you removed autoexec.bat & config.sys, did the CD operate?
Could you read data from it?  See if it is still listed in device manager.
If you are loading the files that you posted here at bootup, it's not gonna work properly.
regards

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123100
magigraf:
He's been trying so many different things that it's difficult to tell from the posts exactly where he's at.
regards
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wbianc
ID: 1123101
I have noticed this problem with Flexicd and the default Win95 sound drivers on many occasions.
I am going to assume that you have installed the powertoys collection.
I am going to assume the CDROM does correctly read DATA
CD's.
I am also going to assume that you have a PHYSICAL 4wire connector running between the CDROM and The Sound Card.
You said it worked fine previously and the only hardware you have added is the New CPU.
 If this is true proceed as follows:
Open Control Panel
Add/Remove Programs
Remove Flexicd from your system.
Remove Auto-insert notification.
Check the Environment Variables in your Autoexec.bat file
they shoud read something like this:
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
(for sound during DOS Games (like Duke3d and Doom etc)
SET GALAXY=A220 I5 D1 K10 P530 T6
A=Address           ____
I=IRQ                          I  Note these for a later check
D=DMA Channel ____I
Boot to windows
open control panel- system- device manager
View devices by type
expand the CD-ROM tree
highlight your CDROM
choose properties
settings tab-Options section all should be UNCHECKED
Now go further down the tree to Sound, Video Game controllers
expand the tree choose the Aztech card
choose properties-Resources tab
Check the 1st  I/O range, 1st IRQ, and 1st DMA settings and make sure they match your Environment Variables
(if they don't change the Autoexec settings)
Make sure the Use automatic settings is checked
Choose the driver tab
check the driver file details Should be like
C:\windows\system\AZT16.VXD
if not choose the Update driver button
select driver from list
show ALL hardware
choose the most current driver for the Washington Card
finish the process
reboot the machine to windows
REINSTALL your Sound utilities software
(ie CD player from windows setup in add/remove programs or other such as Audiostation,etc)
reboot again
Open control panel-
Multimedia icon choose advanced
expand the audio devices tree
select the Washinton card-choose properties
make sure the Use audio features of this device is selected
Go down the tree to mixer devices
expand the tree select the Washington card
select the Washinton card- choose properties
make sure the Use mixer features of this device is selected
Go down the tree to Line-Input devices
select the Washinton card- choose properties
make sure the Use line input features of this device is selected
If you had to change any settings reboot and you should be back in control.
Couple of quick notes:
DEVICE = C:\CDROM\CD12J27.SYS /N:1 /E:NEC_CD
This line in your config.sys file is only needed to run the CD in DOS.
Win95 being Plug&Play does not require you to load the above driver as it will detect the device automatically, and install the needed drivers, consequentally
C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /E:NEC_CD is also not needed unless you wish to use the CDROM in Pure DOS Environment
all these drivers do is SIMULATE a hard drive to DOS and then Map it to a letter which Windows does itself.
If by some chance this does not solve your problem I will arrange to meet you on-line with a real-time chat proggie like ICQ and we will bust the problem out!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1123102
1) Remove the real mode drivers from your config.sys, and autoexec.bat
2) If you want to keep your real mode drivers, download the real nec drivers from the nec website.  The driver loaded in the config.sys is not written specifically for the NEC drive.
3) The statement after the command lines in the both config.sys, and autoexec.bat must read /d:Drive_Name.  Where "Drive_Name" could be NEC_CD or whatever.  /d: means the name assigned to the drive.  If you want your drive to be the e: drive, add /L:e to the command line in your autoexec.bat

Not sure this will help with your audio problem, but having it set up properly certainly couldn't hurt anything.

Joel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123103
wbianc:
What gave you the idea that he has a Sound Galaxy/Aztech card?
regards
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123104
wbianc - I tried doing what you suggested, although I have a SB16 compatible card. No luck at all.
In desperation I've just opened up the case just on the offchance that a wire has broken, but everything looks secure.
I have MIRC, so if you want to do a realtime chat to try and help me further, drop me an email and we can set up a time and site.
Thanks to all those who have tried to help and who are now probably just as baffled as me.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123105
Oggy...

Indeed, its weird, and my thoughts are all jammed here and feel bad to be helpless like this.
I will keep thinking, who knows, maybe...
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nebworth earned 300 total points
ID: 1123106
  Let's see if this can be summed up at all.  We have a CD-ROM here..   Wait a minute...  This is an NEC 273...  Which is also the same as a Panasonic CR-581...  Which is the old IDE Creative Labs Quad Speed, which works very badly with Windows95 IDE drivers...  Well, not badly, wierdly...  This may be the same as the other gentleman's question, CD ROM won't refresh.  I told him to go out and get SBIDED95.EXE from Creative Labs.  This may be the solution.  Therewas also a patch available at AOL (a friend of mine found it) which allowed the Windows95 IDE driver to work with the drive.  I've been looking into this because of the other question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123107
  Here it is... I have the file.  It's called SCSIHELP.ZIP.  Here is the problem description.  I can't remember where it is located at AOL, though.

Problem this File Resolves:
===========================
The following IDE CD-ROM drives are not completely compliant with the ATAPI
1.2 specifications:

  Manufacturer              Model        Firmware Revision
  ------------              -----        -----------------
  Panasonic/Matsushita      CR-581       earlier than 1.04
  NEC                       273          earlier than 4.21

Symptoms include failure to recognize certain Audio CD discs when inserted.  
The CD Player applet reports that there is no disc in the drive, while the
drive light shows the drive being accessed continually.  This problem occurs
with Audio CD discs which are mastered in such a way that Track 1 does not
begin at the 0:02 (2 second) mark, as normally expected.  In the situation,
the above CD-ROM drives do not report the expected result code, and the
command to read Track 1 is retried repeatedly.

This version of SCSI1HLP.VXD will recognize the two specific drives and
firmware versions specified above, and compensate for the unexpected result
codes generated by these drives.  This problem may also be resolved, not
only for Windows 95 but potentially for other operating systems as well,
by updating the firmware on the drive to a version equal to or later than
the version indicated above.

This version of SCSI1HLP.VXD is designed to be specific to the CD-ROM drives
listed above, and will not recognize or correct similar problems with any
other CD-ROM drives.  The only resolution available in such cases is to update
the firmware on the drive itself.

Knowledge Base Reference Article:
    Q137310  "Audio CD Not Recognized in IDE CD-ROM Drive"

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123108
nebworth...

I have that Matsushita drive and indeed it does not detect the Audio CD it has a firmaware problem. The issue of refreshing is out of the question..  It just does not recognise the AUDIO cd in the drive at all.  (It took me days of Creative Lab support and Windows95 Techs, at that time and no one knew what the problem was)  Just by coincindence while browsing the NET we founf that articles mentioned and Microsoft release a patch (maybe in conjunction with CL)

We solved it with the patch I have.
But didn't know that it applies to the NEC also, it's not mentionned in my literature

That's why I didn't bring it here.  I always mention the firmaware problem, but since he said NEC, I didn't comment.

Oggy...

See if you really have that NEC model refered by Nebworth, if so.. I will e-mail you the patch.
I will e-mail you also the instructions to install, cause it's a pain (simple but VERY tricky)

Maybe we got it solved this time.
Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123109
magigraf - I have the file referred to, although I notice that the firmware revision listed in my system window is 4.21. I'll try anything, however.
I can't find your email address, and am reluctant to post mine here just in case it's against protocol.
Perhaps, as an expert, you can make contact with me by finding my email via EE?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123110
Oggy...

Here is mine: gen2000@iname.com
Will wait for you post.
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123111
 I noticed you were 4.21, but I figured the tech doc was misposted and probably meant up to and including...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1123112
Oggy emailed me about awarding of points on this question. I am going to grade this question giving the points to nebworth who has the posted answer.  

I'll post another question for magigraf to award him an equal number of points.

Thanks for all the cooperation from the experts in helping Oggy find a work-around.

Linda
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123113
  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oggy
ID: 1123114
A lot of hard work has gone into this one, and I'd just like to put my sincere thanks on record for all of those who've given themselves a headache on my account.
0