?
Solved

Dialup-Error: ERROR_PROTOCOL_NOT_CONFIGURED

Posted on 1998-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When I try to login with my Internet-Provider I get sometimes (70%) of my logins the following error message:
"ERROR_PROTOCOL_NOT_CONFIGURED"
The message appears after checking username/password
I checked everything with the provider and all my settings should be ok.
It's strange that this error doesn't happen always.
Hope anyone has an idea.
Thank you
oli

0
Comment
Question by:olio
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 450 total points
ID: 1551593
This is often due to an error in transmission of the protocol handshake or more often by the ISP's server being overloaded and not getting back to your dialup before Win95 times out and gives up.  I'd complain at them or find another ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olio
ID: 1551594
What error in transmission of the protocol handshake do you refer to ?
Is there something the ISP could do ?
The error also happens in times where there is almost no one trying to log in at the ISP.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1551595
If that is the case, then it's likely a poor dial-up connection.  Can you connect reliably with other sites?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olio
ID: 1551596
I can connect reliably to other ISP.
What do you refer to with poor dial-up connection.
Do you refer to the phone line ?
I'm using ISDN ? And it only happens with ISDN-connections.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1551597
Try to have a low speed connection to see if it could be fixed. Sometimes when I have bad line connection, It is useful for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olio
ID: 1551598
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Antonin011498
ID: 1551600
Folowwing Brett who gives you the right way to go through ( I think ) you can try to leave the IP Header Compression ON but Uncheck  the Enable Software Compression of the Server Properties.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157611
olio:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9157751
I don't care.  This question is more then 5 years old!  I can't imagine that olio is still waiting for an answer....
0