Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

write to a file

Posted on 1998-01-14
8
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi!

I need to apply some data to a file in Delphi 3, how do I do that? Code thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1356600
Some data ? What?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356601
You can put everything to a file. What data do you want to write to a file. Here is a basic code example (for a textfile)

var
  F: TextFile;
  S: string;
begin
  if OpenDialog1.Execute then          { Display Open dialog box }
  begin
    AssignFile(F, OpenDialog1.FileName);   { File selected in dialog box } or
    AssignFile(F, 'name of file');
    Rewrite(F);
    S := Edit1.text;
    writeln(F, S);                          { write S to file }
    CloseFile(F);
  end;
end;

Look in the helpfile of delphi. It's all in the System unit
0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1356602
I dont want a dialog box. The user shall press a button and a line of data should be added to a file. The data shall be automatically added to the file without confirmation from the user.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1356603
Well, hard-code the file name then, using ZifNab's example:

AssignFile(F, 'Name of file');
Etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hh
ID: 1356604
but dosent ZifNab's example use a dialog box?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1356605
Yeah, so, take it out.

E.g.  Write "Hello there" to "C:\Test.txt"

procedure WriteHello;
var
  S: string;
  F: TextFile;
begin
  S := 'Hello there';
  AssignFile(F, 'C:\Test.txt');
  Rewrite(F);   // To append, use "Append(F);"
  Writeln(F, S);
  CloseFile(F);
end;

JB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356606
Like in the example (and JimBob explained)

You can use the procedure

AssignFile({filetype}, {string}) in many ways.

eg.
AssignFile(F, 'filename');

Just opens the file with the name 'filename'.

If you want to let the user chose the file, you can sue the OpenFiledialog, because this one returns a string when closed.

AssignFile(F, OpenDialog1.FileName);

Zif.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JimL011598 earned 150 total points
ID: 1356607
I prefer to we the following method for write to files from Delphi.

    FileHandle := fileopen(FileName, fmOpenWrite);
    If FileHandle > 0
    then begin
         fileseek(FileHandle, 0, 2);  {position to end of file}
         filewrite(FileHandle, Buffer, length(Buffer)+1);
         fileclose(FileHandle);
         end
    else begin
         { handle error }
         end;
 
0