Solved

HP Deskjet 520 drivers Win95

Posted on 1998-01-15
12
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can someone tell me were i can find HP Deskjet drivers for Windows 95 ?
Not at the HP site as far as i know.

Thanks in advance !

TeRReF
0
Comment
Question by:TeRReF
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terminus
ID: 2012520
Well ... in fact they are available on HP's website, though not very easy to find, so here is the exact address to connect to :

http://www.hp.com/cpso-support/deskjet/
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 2012521
The only drivers I find there, are Windows 3.x drivers....:(
Or am I blind ?

TeRReF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2012522
go to printer choose add printer then local choose hp then 520 printer  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012523
If you have the windows 95 installation CD, go into the
\drivers\printr\hp5xx directory.  You will find the diver there for all the HP 5xx series color printers.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012524
TeRReF...
I will post the exacr URL, when you reject that answer.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012525
TeRReF...
Disregard my comment I misread the model number, I must be tired (thought it was 820)
Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 2012526
Greetings to you all !

JBURGHARDT : Of course, your proposed answer, was the first step i took in order to install the 520. Although there was quite a list of 5xx drivers; the 520 drivers were absent in my version of W95. Strange is'nt it ?

JRHELGESON : The only subs i find in the \drivers\printer dir. are \DEC, \Lexmark, \Lpt, \Tektronx. No \HP dir. in site :)

MAGIGRAF : Okay, thanks for your help anyway...

Thanks,
TeRReF.

PS. Maybe  i'll find them in one of drivers.cab's. I'll check it out...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ngpudding earned 20 total points
ID: 2012527
There are a few sites out there like,
http://www.wsources.com
http://www.download.com
http://www.32bit.com
http://www.tucows.com
http://www.hotfiles.com
http://www.zdnet.com

Try out the first 2 sites, I've found most of my driver updates to my hardware there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012528
TeRReF...
Which version of WIN95 do you have??
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2012529
Do you have windows95 on cd or floppy disks I have my on floppy disks and windows95 shows drivers  for your printer and because hp knows that drivers are with windows95 you can't find them on they website
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012530
If you do not have that directory on your cd, you must have an older version of win95.
Win95a, Win95b both have the HP Drivers.  There should be an HTML file in the \drivers directory that will tell you what drivers are inside that directory.

Joel
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 2012531
Sorry it took a while...

indeed you're right, i've found them at the hotfiles site...

THANKS A LOT !

TeRReF
0