Solved

SCSI adapter / ide / IWILL SIDE? heard of it

Posted on 1998-01-15
6
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a SCSI / IDE / 2S / 1P Local Bus controller here from IWILL does
anyone have one of these or any technical information on it at all as IWILL
themselves dont have any information on their web page if someone could /
would email me or reply to here i would appreciate it greatly

(i am having alot of EIDE / IDE trouble with it by the way)
and also SCSI problems with it as well cant get win 95 to recognise it on port 140 or 340 .. and i KNOW the irq is free i beleive it needs the 4 dip switches onboard played with OR the correct driver it has an adaptec aic-6360q chip on it anyone got any help for me?
0
Comment
Question by:abrasion
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123183
DID you try www.drivershq.com to look for drivers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123184
what kind problems you have with your eide controll er also you can install any device in windows 95 go to control panel, add new hardware when asked "do you  want Windows to search for new hardware click on no go to scsi controllers and try adaptec
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrasion
ID: 1123185
i got the scsi working but this controller is still annoying with IDE / EIDE it just .... seems to be "dodgy" i had to drop it to the slowest speed ide port slow  and normal timing / block mode (i assume this means LBA?)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123186
what kind of hard disk you have setings for lba timing depend on hard disk when you setup your ide controller to irq14 and 15 then you should not have problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrasion
ID: 1123187
All i want to know now is what is block mode?

i know LBA is Large block addressing and the bios translates the size of the cylinders to less than 1048 and re-translates them later when writing / reading is in progress (this is for MS-DOS and old O'S) (NOTE: PLEASE PLEASE correct me if im wrong im here to learn people)

Now there seemed to be alot of "IDE BLOCK MODE" in the bios's of the machines which supported lba what is BLOCK MODE? i assume it is related ...... i THINK it has something to do with size of the  "blocks" it can read at a time or something to that effect but how do i use it .. and what for? (im having trouble at the moment with a hard disk making another post about it soon) and finally .. whats the block mode in my EIDE controller's bios the (scsi 2 / eide one) is it the same?

does anyone ACTUALLY KNOW?

thanks for your time people once again appreciated


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 30 total points
ID: 1123188
You are correct about LBA, except for that it means Logical Block Addressing.  And it is a translation to increase the number of sectors and heads in order to get the cylinders down below 1024.
ie.  2048 cyl -- 4 heads -- 32 sectors, by doubling the heads you can divide the number of cylinders in half:
1024 cyl -- 8 heads -- 32 sectors.

Block mode is the number of blocks of information the hard disk heads will actually read at a time.  This increases the total aggregate throughput of the hard drive when reading data off the drive.  I would not generally recommend using this unless you:
1) Have a Bios that supports the Auto detection, or Optimal setting for block mode, or
2) If your drive manufacturer tells you what to set the read-ahead to.

If you want the exact settings/switches to your SCSI card, I can get those to you as soon as I get back to the office on monday morning.

Hope this helps!

Joel R. Helgeson
0