[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding 64MB RAM on a VX motherboard

Posted on 1998-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
  I'm running an AMD K6-233 on an Intel VX motherboard.  I currently have 64MB EDO RAM as 2 32MB SIMMS in banks 0 and 1, and I have 512k SDRAM cache.  I was planning on adding another 64MB RAM in the form of another 2 32's, but I've heard that having more than 64MB on a VX motherboard somehow disables the cache.  Is this true, and if so, is there any way to get around it?  I'm dual booting between Win95 OSR 2 and Win NT4.0 (SP3), so if it's an OS issue, will either of these systems still take advantage of the cache after the upgrade?
Thanks in advance,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:wfg
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1123191
Yes it is true, and no there is no way around it other then to get a motherboard that supports >64MB Cacheable RAM (but that means going for PPro or expensive PII solutions). and it is not an OS issue, it is a Hardware issue
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123192
you need new motherboard on www.onsale.com/sscp.html you can get motherboard for $65 with USB, hard disk speed of 33MB/s support up to 256MB also  sdram
0