Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TDBGrid

Posted on 1998-01-15
12
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I make a column of a DBGrid invisible? (D2).

I guess this question should be easy, but I can't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:ZifNab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1356732
You should call the field editor and set the field's visible property (Table component).

Matvey
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
julio011597 earned 20 total points
ID: 1356733
You may want to have a look at the "Columns" property of TDBGrid, which is an object of type TDBGridColumns.

The oddity is that TDBGridColumns has an Add() method to add one new column, while has just a Clear method to remove _all_ the columns (BTW, no way to "hide" a column: you can just remove).

I had a look at TCollection which is TDBGridColumns' parent and it has a RemoveItem procedure, but it is private, so you'd do a lot of work to work it around.

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356734
Matvey, I did this, but it's not so good. If you make field 4 invisible than every field behind this field changes in number. So field 5, becomes 4, 6 becomes 5. (Not good if you want to call one field back visible). If I could call the fields by name it could be so much better. Besides, if I do it this way, I have to make every format of the columns by code. I don't want that. I'm too lazy...

Julio,
Yep, no hide available, that's the truth. That's why I'm asking this question. I thougt to hide them with width=0, but then if you have columnlines on, these lines still are visible.

Isn't there a component out there? (Matvey, thank you for the link to the activeX component. But it's way too expensive for me)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1356735
You know what -try setting the grid's fields[i] visible property, I think it does the work, but I didn't try it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356736
That's just the problem : Look comment above. If fields visible property is set to false, all indexes change!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1356737
I'm sorry i cannot point you to any components i know; anyway, on the Delphi Super Page, there are _lots_ of improved DBGrids (it seems to be the preferred topic), so it could be worth having a look there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1356738
When you make a TField invisible the indexes change inside DBGrid.Fields, but NOT in Table.Fields!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356739
Matvey, I can't use The table.Fields property to set visible true or false. I use the same table for other displays at the same time for the same fields.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1356740
Hmmm, maybe you can use several Table objects -I don't hink it's taht bad...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millerw
ID: 1356741
If you don't assign columns to your DBGrid, you can use the Field Editor to assign the VISIBLE property to a particular field.  This will turn them on and off for your grid as long as you have no specific columns defined.

Probabaly not what you want, but thought you should know,
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millerw
ID: 1356742
Forget that post, DUH--I'm just tired---been a long week

You have already tried that I see.

Sorry again,
Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tmhstw
ID: 7531249
form->myListGrid->Columns->Items[0]->Visible = false
0