Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupted memo field

Posted on 1998-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I support a relatively large Access 97 application which is installed at 2 of our customers.  The following problem only occurs on on of them:

The main table (Orders) has one memo field.  In the past month or so, I've run into a problem where the memo field on a specific record will go corrupt, and display "#error" in the place where the data should be.  All the other fields on that record appear OK.

When this happens, you can't compact the database.  If you do, it says "The jet database engine stopped this process because you and another user are attempting to edit the same data at the same time".   If I run a repair of the database, it says "Repaired successfully", but the problem still exists.

So, the only way I've been able to resolve the problem is the write a little function to loop through all 130,000 records to find the corrupted one.  Then I delete it, and the database compacts just fine.

This is happening at the rate of about 2-3 records per week.  Not tragic, but a real nuisance.

So...
1.  Is there a way to solve the problem without deleting the record?

2.  How can I prevent this from occuring?

More info:
Server:       Novell 4.1
Workstations: Windows 95, Pentium, 32 MB RAM
Database size: ~75 Meg


0
Comment
Question by:slpatches
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1965678
Have you tried deleting your .LDB file, then compacting.  It may be your locks file is bad.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
ID: 1965679
Yes.  I've tried that.  Same result.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve earned 200 total points
ID: 1965680
Try setting Default Record Locking to Edited record. It seems like the this default is set to No Locks by default. This will prevent two users from working on the same record and this might be the reason for your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
ID: 1965681
Thanks. I'll try that.  When I know the results, I'll grade the question.
0