Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UpCase limitation in french

Posted on 1998-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to upcase the first letter of a string. But when the the first caracter contain an accent (eg. e acute or a grave)the UpCase fonction let it in downcase. Any idea!
0
Comment
Question by:pjroy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 300 total points
ID: 1356840
Hi,

You must use AnsiUpperCase.

IHTH

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1356841
Or write a few lines of code, in order to be sure your code works on any machine.

Let me know if you need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjroy
ID: 1356842
I use code like the one above to upcase only the first, but I got an imcompatible type error.

descrition: string
description[1] := AnsiUpperCase(description[1]);

Can you help me on the use of string type
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1356843
Hi pjrov,

Your question induced me to focus in the accent problem.
I guess you had the same type error with UpperCase, don't you ?

The best conduct in such case would be placing a comment before grading the answer - you gave me a B )-:<

Anyway, I think I can help you. Change your code to:

descrition: string
description[1] := AnsiUpperCase(description[1])[1];

No, this is not a mistyping !!! I know it looks strange but it works...

IHTH

P.S.: If you want a piece of code that upcases (?) the first letter of a text while it is being typed by the user in a edit or combo box, place another question and I can send it for you. Bye.
0