Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Associated EXE

Posted on 1998-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can anyone tell me how I can find what file is assoicated to what exe, and return the fully qualified path to that exe??

Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:SJohnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 1356869
You need to use the registry to do this.

Override TRegIniFile as follows:  (This allows you to open the registry at HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, not just HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

type
  TRegEx = class(TRegIniFile)
    constructor Create(TheRoot: HKey; TheFilename: string);
  end;

constructor TRegEx.Create(TheRoot: HKey; TheFilename: string);
begin
  inherited Create(TheFilename);
  CloseKey;
  RootKey := TheRoot;
  LazyWrite := True;
  OpenKey(TheFileName, True);
end;


Then, do the following:  (This example will be for *.txt files.)

var
  Filename: string;
  Reg: TRegEx;
begin
  Reg := TRegEx.Create(HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, '');
  Filename := Reg.ReadString('.txt', '', '');
  if (Filename > '') then
    begin
      Filename := Reg.ReadString(Filename + '\shell\open\command', '', '');
      if (Filename > '') then
        ShowMessage(Filename);
    end;
  Reg.Free;
end;

This will return a string like "c:\windows\notepad.exe %1".  You will need to strip out the %1.

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1356870
Yo,

if you always have a physical file, you can use FindExecutable in the ShellAPI-unit. It returns the path to the application without any additional parameters.

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1356871
I would say that d003303's answer is better than mine, so reject my answer and award the points to d003303.  (You learn something new every day...  Thanks d003303.)

Using FindExecutable:

uses
  ShellApi, ...;

procedure GetExe;
var
  FindCode: Integer;
  Buf: array[0..MAX_PATH] of Char;
begin
  FillChar(Buf, SizeOf(Buf), 0);
  FindCode := FindExecutable('C:\My Documents\SomeFile.doc', 'C:\', @Buf);
  if (FindCode > 31) then
    ShowMessage(string(PChar(@Buf)));
end;

JB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 1356872
Although Slash's repsonse was easier, it didnt seem to work as I needed.

JimBob - spot on.  Thats for that.  The points are yours.

Stuart

PS.  Nice to see people who arent bickering over the points!!
0