Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DMI Pool

Posted on 1998-01-16
17
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Pent II 266 / 64megs RAM... I put '95 on my system
and went to put NT 4.0 on also.  During the NT install it
needed to reboot to complete the installation (NT said it would disable my current boot partition but I can make it active after NT finishes it's install).  During the restart my PC never got past "Varifying DMI Pool..." message.  I think I want to skip this sequence if possiable.  I didn't see an option in my CMOS setup to disable this.  Okay, WHAT is DMI and how do I get around or disable it so I can continue my NT install?  
0
Comment
Question by:TheBorg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1017705
Sounds like a hardware issue to me.... I do not believe you can successfully disable this.... Even if you faked it out, NT would kill you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1017706
The message you are receiving generally is created by the BIOS durring the POST prior to boot.
If it is failing to boot after you rebooted, I would check your CMOS settings and make sure that everything is correct.
Make sure you do not have a floppy disk left in the drive.
Make sure that you do not have a cdrom in the drive (the NT cdrom is bootable).
There should be an error message after it displays Verifying DMI...  It may take up to 4 minutes before it will display the error message.

If this does not help to solve the problem, please give more information.  -- Are your drives IDE or SCSI?
What brand Motherboard?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1017707
 jr should just click on answer.  The problem is not the verifying DMI pool data.  That's just the computer making sure all it's hardware is where it is supposed to be...  The problem is that somehow your partition is messed up or something, because  the hard drive is hanging on boot.  verifying DMI pool data is merely the last message you see before the problem occurs.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 1017708
Verifyind DMI (or DPMI) pool data..._
with a blinking cursor at the end is caused by the
master boot record being damaged/missing.

What happens is the BIOS checks everything and it
checks out OK and then passes control of the system
to the operating system. To replace/repair the
master boot record of the system, boot from a disk
that is the same version & operating system as the
OS on the hard drive and make sure it has FDISK on it.
Boot from the diskette and then when you get to a
A:\>
type:
FDISK C: /MBR
or try FDISK /MBR on the C: drive after you have
copied FDISK to your C drive.
This will replace the current Master Boot Record
with the copy in the FDISK program itself.
What you should get is a blank line then the OS
will return you to a prompt again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1017709
I have some doubt about AUX5's answer.
Wait until you recieve an error message before you start replacing any Master Boot Records, or SYSing any volumes...

Joel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1017710
Aux answer may work. Only one addition: DMI and DPMI are completely
different things. DPMI is DOS Protected Mode Interface, used by
DOS tasks, that need to take advantage of XMS and protected CPU
mode. DMI is smth. Information. Some kind of database, kinda CMOS, PnP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBorg
ID: 1017711
What I know is this, DMI has to have an active boot partition (experience).  If it doesn't "read" one the boot process stops.  I have waited for over 15 minutes for error messages, none ever come up.  Even though the NT process already informed me that it will disable my active part. until it's install completes, during the reboot process the NT part. is not being recognized as being "active" (I was able to get "back up" by using a boot disk, fdisk, making my formerly active part. active again, reboot... I'm up).  This of course, blew away my NT install.
I have an AWARD BIOS and the motherboard is by Tekram (P6F40K-A5).  I think disabling this "function" is really what I'm after (if possible).  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1017712

   I would have to side with AUX5 (everything except DPMI).  I've seen this many times, and every time was because something was wrong with the hard drive, partition or boot record.  It doesn't even have to be the boot drive.  If the computer can't read the partition info correctly, it will lock at this point.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bishma
ID: 1017713
DMI is a BIOS PnP thing (common in Award BIOS's in Pentium and Pentium II motherboards). It shouldn't effect the partitions or the NT install at all. Did NT give you any error messages or strage windows, color changes, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBorg
ID: 1017714
No, NT was performing a "good" install with no problems until it asked to reboot to finish the install.  No error messages or strange windows.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1017715
Yes, it's looked like MBR damage (Master Boot Record). Do you have
Virus Warning enabled in BIOS setup ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 240 total points
ID: 1017716
DMI stands for Desktop Management Interface and is required by NT, therefore there's no deleting it. This will help you install your NT Workstation, presuming that you have sufficient room on your hard drive.

1. Disable all forms of antivirus protection.

2. Go into your Bios/Cmos setup and disable plug and play as the OS. In essence, change your Cmos setup from Plug and Play aware OS to Non-plug and play.

3. Run scandisk in thorough mode then defrag.

4. Presuming there are no errors, use your Ctrl  Alt  and Del keys and open the Close Programs dialogue box and close all running applications except for Systray (if applicable) and Explorer.

5. Insert the NT CD and install NT Workstation.

6. Finish the setup, including any dual-boot features you want. You cannot go back to a PnP aware OS in the Bios.

If you need more, just ask!

Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dreadlux013098
ID: 1017717
My experience with this DMI is that the CMOS setup for the IDE drive changes from LBA mode to CHS.  This means that certain sectors of the hard drive are now unreadable.  To correct the problem, what you need to do is to make sure the hard drive settings is set back to LBA mode.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1017718
Dreadlux, did you read the question? Installing Win NT and it's Desktop Management Interface has nothing at all to do with the Bios/Cmos setup!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jameschao
ID: 1017719
I actually encountered into this problem and some of the suggestion was given or was found on the internet.  I like to share with you:

1. If you are using using PPII M/B with SDRAM, try this.  If you can boot the system with a bootable floppy, the problem is in one of your hard drive.  If not, your SDRAM may not be compatible with your motherboard.

2. If you can boot with your bootable floppy, try this:
a. Have a bootable floppy with the same OS you have in the system and boot to A: prompt.
b. type "sys C:" to transfer system bootable file.
c. Remove the floppy and boot the system.  Now, it should work now.

3. If still does not work, you need to re-install all to see if it works.

4. If still does not work.  You need to identify with the followings:
a. take all cables out, take all cards out, except the VGA card, floppy and only one hard drive.  Boot the system up.
b. gradually add card until it stops.  That's your problem source.

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fender1
ID: 1017720
DMI POOL data is a desktop manager had a problem with one system after the memory was changed to dimms from simms both 32 mb of ram the atrend didnt like the memory download a bios update to cure this problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdarby
ID: 1017721
When you install NT onto a current FAT partition the MBR is replaced by the NT version of an MBR.  I don't think that is your issue. I believe if you SYS your drive to recover Win95 functionality and repeat the same install procedure you should be OK.  
If you are installing to a logical volume in an extended partition on the master drive, remember that your System volume is that which initiates boot (primary partition)and your Boot volume is that which loads the NT OS.
Last...did you check if all your systems components are on the HCL?
0