Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aw35 pro

Posted on 1998-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm running the i386 version of RedHat 5.0 and I want to install my soundcard, AOpen aw35 PRO. Is there anyone who knows which drivers I should use (where to find them) and what configuration I need to do before I recompile the Kernel?

/Kenneth
0
Comment
Question by:skyflash
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1631274
I can't say I'm sure but I have the A Open aw 32 and it works if I chose cs 4232 support when I do a make menuconfig (or make config)

Do make menuconfig and enable   soundcard support.
Then enable /dev/dsp support and /dev/audio support and midi interface support . chose CS4232 support and I/O base (audio) 530 audio IRQ 5 DMA 0 and second DMA 3. Midi I/O base 330 and irq 9

This settings works with my Aopen aw 32 pro. I'm not sure tat it will work but I think it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 300 total points
ID: 1631275
In the Aopen website (http://www.aopen.com.tw/product/card/aw35.htm)
it mentions that the card is compaptible with SoundBlaster and SoundBlaster Pro, did you try tany of these options?

  Remember to disable PnP or to make sure you have software to support it (ISAPNP). Maybe the RedHat 5.0´s kernel has PnP support, but you have to be sure because there was no support in previous versions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1631276
So It says about my aw32-pro to. (http://www.aopen.com.tw/product/card/aw32pro.htm) but It doesn't Have you tried the cs4232 yet ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyflash
ID: 1631277
I'm sorry I haven't written any comment here in a while. At first I ran into trouble recompiling the kernel, I got a SIG 11 violation but someone told me about a webpage dealing with sig 11 problems and I found out that my problem was due to a hardware bug in Cyrix-processors and only happened when running the gcc compiler which is bundled with Redhat 5.0. (I still think it's a bug in gcc, not in my cpu). I've replaced gcc now anyway.

I haven't got it to work with the cs4232 configuration, there might be three reasons:
* AW35 doesn't have a cs4232, It has a cs9236
* The I/O base might be wrong
* I've done something wrong :-(

I'll try the Soundblaster as soon as I can (I've some laborations to finsish this week first)
The hardware information says it supports "Windows sounds system", is this only for microcrap windows or does Linux handle this too?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1631278
If it really emulates SoundBlaster you are in the safe side, somehow it must be suported.
0