Solved

Super easy question...Expansion slots relateed

Posted on 1998-01-16
17
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi all...
Now isa cards have 1 or 2 |____________| (tabs) on the bottom of them...that is how they plug in right? Now. I have one of those that has 4it looks like this:
|_________________||____________|     |____________||_____|
(it has 4...2 are the regulare kind...and the second pair look like PCI). Now I bought a new mother board...it doesn't have the second part of the slot...so...my question is...is it ok to plug it in and just not plug in the second pair of tabs?
thanx
-Digital
0
Comment
Question by:Digital
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123350
Digital,
It sounds like you have a VLB card.  That local bus type was popular with 486 and some Pentium M/B's before PCI took over.
They are mainly used for Vesa VGA & IDE cards.
Cheers,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital
ID: 1123351
you didn't answer the question...Will it work with the PCI looking part not plugged in?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123352
I once tried a VESA/LB video card without success.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1123353
A VESA local bus card will not work in an ISA slot.
(if you want to reject this and give the points to rmarotta, go ahead.)

-jello
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital
ID: 1123354
get in here rmotta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidcawkwell
ID: 1123355

ISA will work in a VLB slot.
VLB will not work in anything else.

Your going to have to buy a new card
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123356
Digital,
Just curious....  What kind of card is it?
Does it have a video connector on it?  or any DB9/25's?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital
ID: 1123357
Yes...I need another card (for my client). It is a Video Card.
They had another one...IDE card, but Motherboard has an onboard now...also...do you know what I can do if my Motherboard has NO power led jumper thing? and sorry David...this answer is for rmoratta(sp?) they got it first...I'm jusy getting ALL the details :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123358
If this is new 486 or pentium you will have PCI and 16 bit cards and the card you want to install look like 8 bit like fax modem radio card you can put it in 16 bit slot because 16 bit is an uprade fro m 8 bit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123359
Digital,
It seems from your last comment that you have changed the motherboard.  Apparently you went from a motherboard with VLB slots to something else. I'll assume the new board has PCI slots since that is how you reffered to the connector on the old card.  If so, that's what you want for your video card.
Some boards changed the configuration of the pins for power led connections when the case does not have a keyswitch.  Most have the info silkscreened onto the board somewhere near the pins to give the pin orientation.  I hope this helps.
regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital
ID: 1123360
I understand now...but this answer was reserved for rmarotta...
He got it first...thanks tho.
-Digital
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital
ID: 1123361
answer the question Ralph...It is your points...
Yes I changed to new mommyboard...yes it has PCI and no I'm not keeping it. It was screwy...it didn't even match the slots...I'm getting a Mommyboard with a Intel VX chip set...any objections? will it hold a K6 Pr2 166MMX? An yes...I'm getting a new videoboard too...hey...it ain't my money! (it's my client's)
hope to hear from you VERY soon...I'm going to the computer store
-Digital
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abrasion
ID: 1123362
PCI works in PCI slots only, on RARE motherboards they have some kind of "extension" to the slot like ISA did to make VLB

ISA = normally the black ones longer than PCI but shorter than isa

VLB = ISA + a thing like PCI added to the end

EISA = Some weird one i havent seen before but it dosent exist anymore sort of a new VLB at one stage i beleive but PCI took over


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123363
Digital...

Is it all about which tech got here first??
Would that mean that we cannot paticipate??

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 20 total points
ID: 1123364
Digital,
Okay on the new M/B.  No problems with the K6. Get the PCI video and all will be well....
Enjoyed it!
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123365
Digital,
I haven't heard from you.  Is there another problem to be solved here?
regards,
Ralph Marotta

0
 

Author Comment

by:Digital
ID: 1123366
I got busy :-)
0