Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Big Red X where my print screen should be.

Posted on 1998-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a word 97 document that is displays a LARGE RED X where my print screens should be.  I have tried changing to all the different views but noe of them get rid of the X.  I have tried printing a page and the Large X prints there as well

My document is large.
0
Comment
Question by:cindyr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1607844
Break the document up into little parts and use the master document feature.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckezema earned 100 total points
ID: 1607845
The red x could be a watermark.....try clicking View, Header and Footer...and  then see if you can delete the X....

Hope this helps...

Conan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1607846
oh..one other thing...the red x could represent a graphic that it cannot find...what exactly do you mean "where my print screens should be..."?

Conan
0