Solved

CD-ROM wont work

Posted on 1998-01-16
16
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
hi all---installed a new cd drive and i get this error if i want to access the drive after i press E:/ then DIR....CDR-101: device not ready  in my computer there is an icon, but no contents to my disk...no conflicts.
0
Comment
Question by:weinrj
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123504
YOU need to put cd to your cd-rom if you inserted different disks  and see the same problem then check cables  if you have problesm and power cables are ok and you installed cables pin 1 to pin1  and you set your cd rom to slave whith hard disk present and set as master  or set cd-rom to master if you using scsi then make sure right ID is used try dos drivers if they find driver if not you may need to exchange your cd-rom
0
 

Author Comment

by:weinrj
ID: 1123505
Everything is fine!  It just won't work.  Everything is connected.  The drivers are fine.  There are cd in drive...it just wont work
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1123506
If, as you say, "Everything is fine!", then obviously it would be working.  Are you sure that the drive is even any good?  It's not uncommon to install a brand new one and have it DOA (that's Dead-on-arrival).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123507
jhance...

You have been very helpful around here, but would that make this comment an answer??

weinrj...

1) Could you feedback more on what your system is.
2) How did you install the drive?
3) Did you set the jumpers correctly?
4) On which IDE channel is it in??

These kind of info, so we can help you better than presuming it's dead.

Regards to all

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1123508
I guess I'm a bit short tempered when someone insists that everything is fine but asks why it doesn't work.  When you are debugging things like this you must assume that everything is WRONG until you can prove that it is not.  It's just basic debugging.  "If you don't know what is wrong, find out everything that is right.  Whatever is left, is the problem."

since weinrj says that everything (cables, power, jumpers, master/slave, drivers, etc.) is OK, then what's left but the drive itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weinrj
ID: 1123509
Ok....This is exactly what I did.  Since I am cheap and didnt want to spend the extra money on a SCSI CDROM, I bought an IDE.  I removed the scsi card, and placed the new cd in the slot.  I replaced the wires and attached the ribbon cable onto an empty IDE slot on my motherboard. Which is the Secondary Master Drive. When the machine boots up, the bios part, it reports
"CD-ROM found : "  On the screen itself, it says "CD-Rom mode,0"

When the drivers load, I recieve no errors.  The CD ROm light does not come on, it pauses, yet I hear no sound from it.  I can place a cd in the slot, and in windows right click+eject and it does eject.  so, apprantly, it is recieving power.  

when i said the wires are all connected correctly, i am assuming that since i did read the instruction manual and I did the things the booklet required me to do so.  i did this to the best of my ability and it should be in correct.  

are there any diagosnosis programs that can tell you the cd status.  where problems are, etc.  i hope this is all the information that you wanted.  please let me know if you want more.  

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123510
Jhance...
*lol*
no comments
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123511
  Um...  What's to diagnose?  The CD detects but doesn't read...  There it is.  What's a diagnostic program going to say?  "Um, hi, yeah...  I can't read the CD.."

   better diagnostics is the diagnostics of eliminating possibilities.  Does the drive refuse to operate in dos mode as well?  So far, though, it sounds like a bad drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1123512
Most of the CD-ROMs come pre-jumpered as "slave".
Did you jumper yours as "master"?

0
 

Author Comment

by:weinrj
ID: 1123513
To tell the truth, I am not sure whether or not if the jumper is set to master....I have to reopen and check.  In DOS mode, it also refuses entry into the drive, but after the first message, the prompt turns into E:\, and if i choose "DIR" or any other command I will get CDR-101 message....In windows, i will get a similar message, but sometimes it will open up with no error, but get an empty CD, even though that is not the case.  I will recheck the jumpers, call tech support, etc.  Maybe, unfortuantely, it is DOA.  The only thing i can think of maybe the laser diode is dead.  Lets hope not.  I will do a few other things, and I will post back here on the status.  

PS- This is a Plug and Play CD-ROM, and Windows did not say a thing when hardware wizard started, nor when windows loaded.  

Thank you....I will write back when I try to fix the jumpers, etc.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123514
weinrj...

I just want to make sure that your cable that connect the Master Secondary Channel to the CD-ROM is properly attached.
One thing to always remember is the flat cable has on one edge a RED wire.  That Red wire side of the cable has to be on the same side of the POWER on the CD-ROM end.

Second I would like also you to check if the Same RED wire is properly connected to PIN 1 on the mother board.

You seem to have said that the E:\ respond which could aslo mean that is connected and also could mean NOT properly connected.

Third would be the jumper issue, set to slave. (factory default)
If you don't want to mass up with jumpers just do the following:

1) Remove the cable that's connecting the CD-ROM to the Secondary Channel.
2) Hook the SAME cable that is hooked to the HARD drive to your CD-ROM (usinf an the extra connector)
3) This will make your CD-ROM your Primary Slave drive.

Now as this is finished, windows would be able to detect the drive if all connections are presumed right.

As for DOS, if you do not have the Drivers loaded in autoexec.bat and config.sys, you won't of course be able to access that drive from dos. (sure you know that)

Could you feed back if this has helped or not.
Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1123515
weinrj, since the problem happens with both DOS and Windows it is most probably a hardware problem, so you have to open your computer up...

I still say it is a master/slave mismatch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:weinrj
ID: 1123516
sorry...everyone said the same thing...i am assuming the laser
beam is dead.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123517
  Actually, I just had one where the owner had unintentionall pushed a CD inside the drive, so it was stuck in there and the tray would come out empty and go in fine, but he couldn't read any CDs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123518
weinrj...

Well for the price of checking it out you could buy a new one.
If you would like to e-mail customer service to remove the question, let me know.  Or maybe you prefer to award the points to the tech of your choice that has been the most helpful here.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
datn earned 50 total points
ID: 1123519
I have read all of the comments and rejected answers and one thing stands out. You said that you removed the SCSI card, because you were cheap. Why would you have to remove the SCSI card, if you are adding an IDE CD-Rom? All SCSI cards that I know about for PC's are either ISA or PCI, not IDE. The connections for internal SCSI and IDE "look" similar, but  have different pin numbers. Next, did you remove all of the SCSI card drivers? This could be causing your computer to think that you have a SCSI CD-ROM, and not an IDE.
0