Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound stopped working

Posted on 1998-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My speakers are connected and worked. But now without me changing anything I don't get any sound. If I go to Control Panel - Sound and try to set it up it does not work. I'm not getting any sound. Not even in preview.
.
When I'm logging online I can hear dial tone and connecting modem from speakers, instead of from hadrware before. Is this OK?
0
Comment
Question by:veronica011698
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckezema earned 100 total points
ID: 1753422
This may seem obvious..but sometimes we miss the obvious...have you turned up your speaker in Win95...(just double click the speaker which should be on the right hand side of your task bar)

make sure that nothing is muted and that the sliders are about half ways up...depending on how loud you want the sound...

It is ok if you can hear the dial tone from your modem...at least you know your speakers work...so it must be a Win95 setting...

anyways i hope this helps

Conan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753423
veronica,
Most of these problems can be answered here;
http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/default.asp
CHOOSE WINDOWS 95 THEN NEXT, THEN CHOOSE THE BELOW

Multimedia: Help with Sound Problems When You Run Your Multimedia Applications

check the box and click next.

let me know what you find out.
If no joy, we can look into it closer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veronica011698
ID: 1753424
Conan!

Thanks for a prompt answer.

Sliders are almost all the way up and nothing was muted - still does not work. Any other idea?

It seems like they stopped working overnight. One day the worked - next day they were mute.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1753425
Thanks for accepting the answer...but you should have rejected my response if I didnt help you out...

Could someone have unplugged your speakers and then plugged them back into the wrong jack in the back?

(just a "stab in the dark"....)
hmmm...did you try what smeebud said...

If smeebud's answer works then you can just post a message to the admin of this site and transfer the points to him...

either way...hopefully we can help you get your problem worked out...

Conan
0