Solved

Computer won't locate new hard drive  D:

Posted on 1998-01-16
9
154 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I had a hard drive and zip drive installed.  The zip drive
was E: and then I left a disk in E:.  Now it indicates that
the zip drive is D: and when I try to scandisk on D: the
message is cannot locate D:

Windows 3.1
2 drives - C and D and an external iomega zip drive
connected to a parallel port - winfile used to show
a,b,c,d now only shows a,b,c

system specs? example?
no CD ROM
partitions?

I was getting ready to install Windows 95 when this
happened and wanted to run a backup.
0
Comment
Question by:integra
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123631
SO you have two hard disks did you installed then on primary controler one set to master and second to slave?
0
 

Author Comment

by:integra
ID: 1123632
C: was primary - D: is the slave and E: is the zip drive
however the program for the zip drive is located on C:
0
 

Author Comment

by:integra
ID: 1123633
Also - D: was working off of C: prior to me leaving the disk
in the zip drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123634
integra...

I need more info here:

1) What's your operating system
2) What is your system specs
3) How many hard drives do you have
4) Any partitions
5) Any CD-Rom drive..

Feedback please
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123635
Integra...

Wow never had that before like this.
I hit submit, then see your messages before mine.

O.K.

Could you double click on the My Computer icon and tell me how many drives do you see there??

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:integra
ID: 1123636
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:integra
ID: 1123637
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 50 total points
ID: 1123638
Integra...

I presume that your IOMEGA is D when you said 2 drives, right??
Normally these Iomega type of drive are called Removable drives, so we don't confuse them with fixed drives.

Now, in win3.x it will be tedious a little bit.
Did you try to uninstall the ZIP drive and then reinstall it back again??

During the setup it will try to locate the zip and will assign the letter drive to it.

Before doing that make sure that your zip is PROPERLY conected to the parallel port and is ON.

Have the ZIP disk in there then use the floppy that came with it to run the setup program one more time.

Let me know it this has helped.
Regards

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123639
DID YOU TRY TO REINSTALL DRIVERS FOR ZIP DRIVE
0