?
Solved

installing nntp

Posted on 1998-01-17
10
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi!
Im trying to install nntp-protocol for running cnews. Im using slakware, kernel 2.0.29. While compiling the nntpd I get an error that sounds like this:
~storage size of "fsys" isnt known. Error 1 and all that stuff. Im sure I have missed something when I tried to configure conf.h. I also have cnews installed.
Whats wrong?
Regards
Claes Lindvall
0
Comment
Question by:cl071997
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1587364
please supply the full compile error message so I can helpl you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 1587365
Here comes the complete errormessage.

server2:/usr/src/nntp-1.5.12.1# make
cd server; make  "LIBS=   " "CFLAGS=-O " "ETCDIR=/etc" "BINDIR=/usr/local/bin" "
MANDIR=/usr/local/man"
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/nntp-1.5.12.1/server'
cc -O    -c misc.c -o misc.o
misc.c: In function `dfree':
misc.c:835: storage size of `fsys' isn't known
make[1]: *** [misc.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/nntp-1.5.12.1/server'
make: *** [make_server] Error 2        

I have configured the nntp conf.h for cnews.

Claes Lindvall
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1587366
OK - it looks to me like you need to define the size of fsys in the misc.c file. Can you also post the misc.c file for me to look  at ?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 1587367
OK, but it seems that its to big to get it over to you, I´ve tried a couple of times, so here is the lines from that file you are asking for:

#if defined(BSD_44)
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <sys/mount.h>
#define statfilesys      statfs
                              /* stat a file system to get the # */
                              /* of free blocks available         */
typedef struct statfs statfs_type;      /* the data type into which statfs() */
                              /* wants to return useful information*/
#define bombed(call)    ((call) == -1)      /* boolean expression returning 1 if */
                              /* a call to statfs() fails           */
#define blkfree(fs)      ((fs).f_bfree)      /* given a statfs_type, return total */
                              /* # of free blocks                 */
#define blkavail(fs)      ((fs).f_bfree)      /* given a statfs_type called fs,  */
                              /* return # of blocks available to */
                              /* a non-privileged user         */
#define filfree(fs)      ((fs).f_ffree)      /* given a statfs_type called fs,  */
                               /* return number of free inodes         */
#endif /* BSD_44 */


Claes Lindvall
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1587368
A quick question - do you have to run cnews?
We started with it but changed over to INN instead.
We found that getting help for cnews was very hard and IPS's seem to know/support/like INN better.
Since changing over to the INN binaries that cake with Linux we haven't had any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 1587369
Hi Jeffa!
No, I dont need to run cnews. Maybe INN is better.
This may be a silly question, but don´t I need to the nntp-server if I choose INN. I tried for some minutes ago when I configured conf.h with the changes to not support cnews and I got the same message - fsys and so on.

Claes Lindvall
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1587370
Well, is your Linux going to act as a local news server for you or are you just going to read news?
If you're just wanting to read news you may not need to set up a news server at all.
For just reading news with Linux you could use tin or the news part of the pine email program. I'd install the INN package so you get a pre-compiled nntpd daemon and you should be o.k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 1587371
OK, I will try that tomorrow. I´ll keep in touch.
Thanks
Claes Lindvall
Sweden
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 1587372
Now it works, the problem is to get to work as I want it, but thats another question.
Thank You, both of you.

Claes Lindvall
Sweden
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffa072897 earned 600 total points
ID: 1587373
Good luck.

If you would please accept this for giving out the point value.

Jeff

0