[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Read the file

Posted on 1998-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I created a small program to read file.log and display it on the screen. My file.log looks like this
<br><br>
test1<br>
test2<br>
test3<br>
<br><br>
but my program display it like
test1test2test3

Here is my program looks like:

#include <fstream.h>
#include <iostream.h>

void read(char filename[]);

void main()
{
  read("file.log");
}

void read(char filename[])
{
 char tmp;
 ifstream fin;
 fin.open(filename, ios::in);

 while (fin.good())
 {
   fin >> tmp;
   if(!fin.good()) break; //check if reach end of file
   cout << tmp;
 }
 
 fin.close();  
}

If I put endl like cout << tmp << endl;
It will display:
t
e
s
t
1
t
e
s
t
2
t
e
s
t
3
0
Comment
Question by:setyo011798
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:setyo011798
ID: 1178433
sorry about <br>, I do not know if this form doesn't support html code.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1178434
You said what it does (test1test2test3) and what it does with the endl, but what do you WANT it to do?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Llandr
ID: 1178435
Do you hav access to a string class. Try using this instead of the char variable. Usually things like reading from input streams are better wrapped in the a string class.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stefanr earned 200 total points
ID: 1178436
What you probably want to use is the getline member function (istream::getline). Because istream is the base class for ifstream you have access to that function for disk files too.
The function getline extracts the delimiter (default '\n'), but do not store it. If you don't want to extract/store the delimiter, use istream::get instead.

Hope this helps.

/Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:setyo011798
ID: 1178437
Thanks, i use istream::getline and it works.
0