Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

56K modem for Linux

Posted on 1998-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can someone recommend me a 56k modem that supports Linux? When I checked 3COM/US Robotic site, they only offer modems for ms windows only. BOCA and Motorola also offer modems for ms windows only.
0
Comment
Question by:setyo011798
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1144983
I have a BOCA internal modem which works well with my Linux machine. If you want another brand try check SupraExpress by DIAMOND Corp. works well to with Linux OS.

http://www.diamondmm.com/

regards,
jetx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144984
setyo...

If you have a choice try to stick to BOCA, we have been experiencing a drop in connections using the supra modems.
It could be our ISP, but on the other hand using USR (same ISP) it NEVER drops..
Now figure....
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1144985
SupraExpress never drops on me..
this modem is on my disposal for a year now and im not experiencing any drops or whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1144986
jetx...
I hate to be occupying setyo space here, but I guess this information could aslo be handy fot him.
What model is that Supra??(model or serial number if possible)
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:setyo011798
ID: 1144987
Does Boca modem support linux? I went to their site and they don't say anything about linux compatible. What model is your modem?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 40 total points
ID: 1144988
Modems doesnt have to be "Linux compatible" it is just a serial device. However, DSP based modems such as USR WinModem and IBM MWAVE will NOT work, but if you get a standard external hayes compatible modem, you wont have any trouble.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1144989
I got my Global Village Teleport 56k modem that works great with Linux...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1144990
If you want to use 56 modem with linux set is as not pnp or set your pnp options in bios operating system installed not pnp.
You don't need 56 modem because it is 33.3 modem with compresion and downloading compresed filies will be the same as 33.3 modem.
0