Solved

CDROM hardware conflict with no free resource settings

Posted on 1998-01-17
38
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a CDROM drive that doesn't work because of a hardware conflict.  It is conflicting with my hard drive and I can't find any free resource settings for it.  I tried to change the resouce setting for the hard drive, but it woulsn't let me.  I haven't been able to get it working at all using the conflict troubleshooter.  The CDROM is a Creative Labs creation, but I do not know what version or anything like that.  I was wondering if there is some program out there that will do it for me.  Also needed: damn  good virus to get rid of those idiots at Microsoft, I am getting sick of buggy, unusable software (like windows).
0
Comment
Question by:serobert
  • 11
  • 9
  • 7
  • +4
38 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1123870
Some additional information about your computer and the CDROM would help.  Is it IDE or SCSI?  Is it hooked to one of the built in ports on your motherboard?  Does your motherboard have IDE ports?  Is it hooked to the primary or secondary?  Where is your disk drive hooked up?  Are there other devices in there as well?  Are you using a CDROM interface on some sound card?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123871
SO installed your new cd-rom to the same cables as your hard disk  then you have ide cd-rom and hard disk. you have to set your hard disk to master and cd-rom to slave.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123872
serobert...

If you reject that answer I'm willing to work with you to get that CD-ROM working.  Don't worry about drivers and all that stuff, I got it all.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123873
Chances are that the CD is one that uses a proprietary Panasonic interface.  It won't work on IDE, even though it uses a similar cable.
Hope this helps,
Ralph


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serobert
ID: 1123874
magigraf, I will try his solution first, if it works he deserves the points, if not, then I will try yours.

As far as master and slave is concerned, how do I go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123875
On back of cd-rom drive you will see jumper and pins with leters Like s-slave cs -cable select M -master then you just short pins with leter s. Hard disk you have to find out model # and then go to manufactur web site to get jumper setings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serobert
ID: 1123876
Are you sure it is not a software problem?  Windows is saying it is a hardware conflict.  It used to work; I don't know what has changed that is causing it not to work, it just stopped.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123877
If it worked before, the hardware setup hasn't changed by itself.
Re-read the first comment from jhance.
regards




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123878
Can you access the CD in Dos?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serobert
ID: 1123879
No, I can't.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123880
What's the info on your setup?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123881
Also, do you know how to configure the CD for operation in DOS?
(saves me a lot of typing which I don't do proficiently!)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123882
serobert...
Any chance for me to kick in??
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serobert
ID: 1123883
Sorry, the answer you have provided doesn't really seem to have much bearing on my particular situation.  As it used to work, I doubt that there would be any settings on the hardware itself that would need to be changed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123884
  When did it stop working?  What kind of sound card (or interface card) is it attached to?  Creative Labs, Mediavision, Aztech...?  Is your driver using the same resources that it used to or has it changed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serobert
ID: 1123885
I don't know exactly when it stopped working, but the first time I realized it wasn't was about a month ago.  The sound card is a Sound Blaster 16
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123886
serobert...

Could you tell me where your CD-ROm is attached into your motherboard??  Primary or Secondary channel??
Could you also post your config.sys and autoexec.bat here please
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123887
 
    I was getting the impression that the CD was connected to the Panasonic interface on the sound card...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123888
nebworth...

If you allow me to give you an advise.. ;-)
Never assume anything in the computer business. *lol*
Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serobert
ID: 1123889
I have solved the hardware conflict.  I called tech support and it wound up being something seemingly unrelated.  Now, when I try to access a CD, it says "D:\ is not accessible.  The device is not ready." as though there were no disk in it.  It does this no matter how long you wait after putting the disk in.  I checked for loose cables, but all were fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123890
serobert,
We really need some more information about your system.  Please  post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files, if any.  Also, check device manager to see if the CD is still listed there.
regards

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123891
Ralph..

I wish he does...
This is what I asked 3 posts ago.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 200 total points
ID: 1123892
Serobert....

If you don't mind I'll lock the question, before some bogus answers are thrown at us.

I dare to remind you that I need the following info to get your problem solved:

1) How is your CD-ROM attached to your motherboard
  - Primary IDE channel (with the hard disk)
  - Secondary IDE channel
  - Separate card

2) Your autoexec.bat & config.sys.

Will wait for your post.
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1123893
Is this an 8x speed IDE CDROM?  If so I had one that just gave and error message too like that.  It was a bad CDROM!

PB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123894
  In fact, I also LOL, magigraf, for I realize that my assumption was based upon something rmarotta said, and not something serobert said...  Oh well...


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123895
nebworth...

It happens, not problem here.
I only feel sorry sometimes when unexperience people, comes around here and block questions with Bogus answers to be only wasting everybody's time.

You wouldn't want to know how many times I wanted never to come back to that site, but at the end I feel like somehow guilty in not helping someone who is experiencing a problem, and the answer is at my finger tips.

Oh well!
Cheer up
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123896
magigraf:  What difference does it make if you "lock" the question?  Does this prevent anyone from answering in the form of a comment?  How does a "bogus answer" differ from an incorrect comment?
We are all waiting for more information from serobert.
regards

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123897
It makes a big difference Ralph, that some people are ABLE to help others and some other people THINK they can help others.

We do not THINK we are able, we BELIEVE so. (that's what we have been doing for living Raplh, besides other practices too.)

That's the diference.  And by the way, seobert can reject my answer ANYTIME he wishes, so why worry.  If you answer correctly, and get him out of the problem, you'll be awarded the points.
Even if he mistakenly give them to me, I could easily contact EE staff and have them credited to the right person.

So please don't worry about points here, and let's focus on resolving the issues.

And if you think that I hurted your feelings in doing so, let me know!
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123898
  I have to agree, Magigraf.  Before I dare to lock a question in, I have to think to myself, "am I really giving the best information, or might someone else have a better solution."  I tend to stick to the comment button...  But, you know, there is a slight matter of pride in getting a solution correct...  By the way, I am sorry about the modem thing, but honestly, I read the question, and I totally knew what it was, and I didn't think anyone else had the solution...  Am I rambling??  Anyway, we digress...  Back to the question...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123899
 
   We really can't go on without some more information about the CD-ROM...  And, if I may ask, what was the conflict problem?  Please shed light...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123900
Well guys, it seems that serobert is finished with us.  In his last post he said he solved the hardware conflict......

magigraf:
You haven't hurt my feelings.  I also make a living repairing/building computers.  I enjoy trying to solve problems and I beleive that my experience enables me to help others.
The points at EE is a non-issue with me.  Personally, I place no value in the points and I think it confuses newcomers who are forced to deal with them.
It simply annoys me that so much time and dialog is wasted on "manuevering" to gain those points.
What I was refering to in my previous post is the fact that your "proposed answer" is no more than a list of questions.  I thought the comment button might be more appropriate.
Again, no hard feelings.
Regards to all, and to all a good night....
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123901
 Well, you know, how better to get someone's attention than to answer a question with more questions??


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123902
Nebworth...

No heart feelings for that question, it's not your fault.
You have a good sence of approaching problems, and I like your style.

Ralph...

No if you read serobert last post carefully, he din't not fix his problems it still say NO DISK in there. actually he is one step behind now.  I would presume you were tired when you read his comment.

And don't worry, I know when to hit the comment button and when to hit the answer.

I hit 2 comments here before I block it, and nebworth is right, I wanted to have his attention here.

Now where is he??
I'm not happy at all, cause ONE problem unsolved is ONE problem open in my database.

Regards to all
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1123903
 One problem open in your database is one problem open in my brain.... It's too much.  How are you sleeping?! =)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123904
Nebworth here is my e-mail:gen2000@iname.com
Hate to be taking serobert space here. ;-)
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serobert
ID: 1123905
The situation has changed.  I have solved the hardware conflict (it turned out to be a problem with reinstalling windows on a Micron ClientPro).  The problem now is that When I try to access a CD in the drive, it says that the device is not ready, as if there was no disk in the drive.  It does this with every CD.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123906
Serobert..

What model is your drive?? We are just addressing a firmware problem in another question.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123907
One more question:  Is the drive accessible from dos?  If not, get it working there to ensure that it will operate before proceeding to windows.

0