[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sound card

Posted on 1998-01-17
15
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a PB pentium 120 with a PB sound card/wavestream. It has its full duplex option disabled by default on the device manager. It works fine with different net phones on this half duplex mode. However, when I enabled the full duplex option on the device manager, the net phone does not work with an error message stating 'error in input...', something like that. Anyone can help me to solve this problem? I do have an Aztech drive but it is not selected. Will switch to this drive solve the above problem? How to switch?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bd2000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123915
Try to uinstall drivers for your soundcard/modem then reboot and windows will ask you for drivers then just use drivers from aztech
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd2000
ID: 1123916
Yes, I did that. The sound card works fine with recording and playing back. However, I'm still not able to use the Voxphone, which upon I placing a call displaces an error message that reads as "unknown open input error". Any idea?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1123917
then try to reinstall drivers and then software (voxphone
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1123918
The Aztech Sound Galaxy Washington 16 is a piece of CRAP!
I hate those sound cards.
My first recommendation to you is to go to the Packard Bell site and download the Updates for your computer.

You'll find Bios updates, as well as sound driver updates.

Tell me if this helps / makes any difference,  I have considerable experience dealing with these cards...

Joel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wbianc
ID: 1123919
Is the Card ACTUALLY capable of Full-Duplex operation??
PB is not known for giving high-end products in their package systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd2000
ID: 1123920
Thanks to all who responded.

I could not find the driver to download from PB but I got it from Aztech. It works!


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123921
bd2000...

2 choices are left here:

1) Choose a tech to award him the points
OR
2) E-mail: linda@experts-exchange.com to have the question removed and refund your points for futur use.

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matth012098 earned 200 total points
ID: 1123922
When you switch to full-duplex mode check your device settings in settings->control panel->system->device manager for any hardware conflicts. If there is you may have to set it up manually, or if the card comes with its own setup program see if it has an option for switching the card into plug&play mode.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123923
matth...

Did you read any of the previous comments??? looks like not!!

He fixed the problem himself, so why block the question with an answer then???

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
ID: 1123924
Sorry about that

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123925
No Prob. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd2000
ID: 1123926
Thanks to all of you responded.

I'd like to award JBURGHARDT and JRHELGESON both with 50 points each as I think that both of them contributed equally to help me solve the problem. However, I could not find a way to do that. Any comment?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123927
bd2000...

According to Linda it will be time consuming to go with option 2
Then what she suggested is to award the tech that worked the most with you, and then ask another new question to the other tech.

Now if you don't have enough points???
Well she didn't address that issue, SO take a PICK!!

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:bd2000
ID: 1123928
magigraf...

Hum... in this case, I'll award JBURGHARDT the 100 points.


jrhelgeson...Thank you too.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1123929
Good luck!!
0