[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why does my monitor do this?

Posted on 1998-01-18
13
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a CTX monitor that is six months old.  I know its okay.  I also have a Matrox Millenium 4 meg video card.  Once a week my monitor will change color schemes.  Things that were cyan blue turn to magenta and so forth.  After a few more seconds everything starts to get fuzzy and lines begin to appear.  At this time I reboot the computer and its back to normal.  What could this mean?  Is it a virus?  Do I need to reload Win95?
0
Comment
Question by:jberenyi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1123996
No virus, a hardware problem.
Your monitor is starting to go south.  Take it to a lab.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123997
Does it occur at all resolutions/color depths?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1123999
If the problem can be reproduced, try different color depth. (eg. 16bit).  Depending on the result, it may point to video card.  Also, it might be helpful, if possible, to swap video cards.  That should eliminate possible bad one.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1124000
Does the little leaflet that comes with your monitor says it can handle 75Hz at 1024x768?

I have managed to burn two (admittedly substandard) monitors at work by insisting on a refresh rate they apparently could not handle.

Try backing down to 72Hz or even 70Hz.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1124001
This is a classic warning signal that you've got a problem with your monitor.  99 out of 100 times this behavior is caused by a poor solder joint inside the monitor.  I'd not recommend taking it to a shop until it goes out completely as most shop don't have the patience to wait until your symptoms show themselves.  If you can live with it until it goes out (or can be reproduced quickly) then you will be better off getting it fixed.

On a side note, unless the unit is under warranty, I'd recommend just getting a new monitor rather than pay big $$$ for a "maybe" repair job.  If you are handy with a soldering iron and know how to safely work on the inside of a monitor, then these can often be found with a bit of persistence.  Almost always, the bad joint is on the analog/HV board.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124002
jhance...

The 1% left in your answer is the part I will cover here.

a210518...

The proposed answer does not mean that your monitor is faulty right away.  Few things have to be checked before we accused it:

1) He have experienced problems with MATROX cards before with clients the way they use their settings in the display.

2) What you should do would be the following, get to Matrox site and download the latest drivers (www.matrox.com)

3) Uninstall the previous drivers you have.

4) Reinstall the new drivers.

5) DON'T adjust the setting using WIN95 settings panel, use Matrox utilties to set it.

When you require to make changes, use MATROX setting option not any other one.

We have solve most of the Matrox problems this way.

Hope this has helped.
If yes, reject the proposed answer for me to post mine as answer.

Regards to all
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1124003
Hmmm....   Any ideas on why a driver would wait a week to cause a problem?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1124004
a210518,
You might try re-seating the video card in its socket.  Or install it in another if one is available.
regards

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1124006
If you say "sorry I don't think this is the answer", then what do you think the answer is?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 1000 total points
ID: 1124007
a210518...

You granted me the points on the same question.
You here it is again.


1) He have experienced problems with MATROX cards before with clients the way they use their settings in the display.
2) What you should do would be the following, get to Matrox site and download the latest drivers (www.matrox.com)

3) Uninstall the previous drivers you have.

4) Reinstall the new drivers.

5) DON'T adjust the setting using WIN95 settings panel, use Matrox utilties to set it.

When you require to make changes, use MATROX setting option not any other one.
We have solve most of the Matrox problems this way.

Hope this has helped.
Regards to all
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1124008
I guess we won't know whether that works 'til next week.
I would still bet on hardware.
regards to all

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124009
Ralph...

Our clients were betting too on their Monitor...
Turned out to be as I said "Settings"
That said, we do not have to overule a hardware problem, but most of the time it was settings and drivers problem.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124011
You're welcome...
0