Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse pointer

Posted on 1998-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My mouse pointer has started to bring up  "information
is not available for this object",although there is nothing
near the mouse pointer,it will do it on a blank desktop or
when working around in an application,have checked all mouse
settings and can find nothing that relates to this proiblem.
Thanks
cfc
0
Comment
Question by:tech1
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1017732
Does it do with with a different mouse?  Could be that your mouse is failing...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jetx
ID: 1017733
try installing the proper mouse drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1017734
tech1...

Before jumping on conclusions here, I need to know what environment are we dealing with.
Dos, windows 3.x or win95
Computer info etc....
(windows95 most of the time does not need any specific drivers, it just uses it's own)

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1
ID: 1017735
I neglected to say that I was running Win95,so the driver question is moot as I understand it.
Looking at mouse properties in Win95 and in Tweaku,there does
not seem to be any reference to the mouse pointer indicating
whether the pointer can bring up info or not.
It is aggravating to have the pointer resting on the desktop with a little box saying that there is no info available for
this object and there is no object there.
I have recently upgraded Norton Utilities ver 2 to ver 3,and have installed all their updates.
Before the installation I uninstalled the ver.2 and deleted any reference to it.
Thanks
cfc
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 400 total points
ID: 1017736
tech1...

Let's try this then:

1) Start > Settings > Control Panel
2) Double click on System icon
3) Select the Device Manager tab
4) Expand the Mouse section(click on the +)
5) Click on whatever mouse you have there.
6) Click on REMOVE
7) Once removed, restart your system
  (if you lose your mouse)
  - Click on ALT + S
  - Use your keyboard arrows to go to shut down
  - Use tab to change it to Restart the computer
8) Once back in windows, it should detect your mouse

Now check if you still experience the same problem.

Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1
ID: 1017737
Thanks,tried the procedure that you sent me,all seems to be
well now,the mouse pointer has returned to normal.
 cfc
0