Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why won't scandisk run?

Posted on 1998-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When attempting to run scandisk, the program restarts itself continuously and gives a message that the a program is writing to disk.  I do have MCaffee anti virus 3.o installed but I turn off the Vshield before running the scan.  I also turn off  the screen saver.  What else can I do to get scandisk to run to the end?
0
Comment
Question by:dpreciado
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1753426
What other TSR do you have?  And do you try to USE the computer during scandisk?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1753427
What you need to do is press CTRL-ALT-DEL, and look at any programs you have running.  Close any unnecessary programs and then run scandisk.
The only Program you need is Explorer, and possibly SYSTray.
If you want to find out where you have TSR's loading, check the following locations:
Startup folder under the start menu/programs,
Win.ini file under the LOAD, and RUN lines,
Inside the registry under the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

I would recommend pressing CTRL-ALT-DEL, and eliminating suspect programs one-by-one until you can run scandisk without it stopping.

This should work for you!

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753428
I found and use a great little freeware utility called
DLLSHOW. It opened my eyes to tsr's that run and don't showup
in the task manager or CTRL+ALT+DELETE.
it does a lot of things.
(http://www.execpc.com/~sbd)

0