Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CFDISK

Posted on 1998-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm installing Debian(linux). I'm having problems with the installation. The problem is that when I run the cfdisk I find that I only have 1.7 mb of free space. When MSDOS is something like 1036. I'm wandering if there is anyway of making space available without deleting all the data from the system?
                       Thankyou
P.S. Can I get a straight answer not links!!
0
Comment
Question by:punk184
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 400 total points
ID: 1587402
Thing is: Linux needs unpatitioned space to be able to create it´s partitions, you must redice the size of your partitions, and this requires special tools such as Partition Magic or FIPS to be able to split and resize the partitions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587403
Check you distribution for a DOS program called fips.
Read documentation before !!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587404
Ups, j2 to told you ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:punk184
ID: 1587405
Thanks for that!!
0