Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Help

Posted on 1998-01-18
9
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I've tried to create my own help-system with the help compiler that comes with Delphi 2.0.
When I compile a new created (Winword 97) simple .rtf file, I always get the message that the .rtf file is corrupt.
I also get the same message if I thake a sample .rtf file that is ok, and save it whitout making any changes.
Where is the fault?
0
Comment
Question by:e4muell1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1356994
Dear e4muell1,
I think the problem is with winword97 which saves files in UNICODE strings. So each character is encoded as WORD.
If you have a chance, write the file with word 6.0 or word 95 or simply with WordPad.
Please, simply read the file into Wordpad (or create a simple help file in it) and save as rft. If it does not work please let me know. If you receive the same error with RTF file created by WordPad, it probably means that your help compiler has some bug so I can post one to you.
Sincerely,
Igor
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Waldek
ID: 1356995
This is a bug in Winword 97 . You must use a Word 95 for correct rtf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sassas081597
ID: 1356996
This bug was eliminated in Help WorkShop 4.0.
Try it!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 1356997
Where do you get Help Workshop 4.0?  I have this Word97 problem too. Is it free?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e4muell1
ID: 1356998
How can I give the Points to an expert of my choice?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1356999
Request the expert to post a pharse as Answer. When he does grade him/her.
Bye! Igor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sassas081597
ID: 1357000
I got Welp WorkShop 4.0 from Microsoft on CD when I visited their office in Moscow with the same question. If you would like I can put a copy of the Setup program on my Web page (I do not know if it is free). Or you can put your e-mail on this page and I send you a copy.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 1357001
The Website option would probably be better - my mail server thanks you :0). Please post your website URL here when you have made the file available.  Thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sassas081597 earned 200 total points
ID: 1357002
I found out that this program is free.  So you can find it on microsoft FTP server.  It's URL is here
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/hcwsetup.exe.
(1.6 Mb).
The correct version number is 4.03 (not 4.0 I said before).
sassas
0