Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CGI & NT servers

Posted on 1998-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,
I want to set up a CGI directory on my PC, however our server is NT-based. So far I have only seen CGI tutorials covering UNIX servers, so I am not sure what the next step is. Can anyone suggest the next course of action (BTW the technicians here no nothing about CGI, so referring me to them will be no good...
Thanks,
 Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikebee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1831838
Assuming you don't already have a server on your NT machine.

1. Obtain Peer Web Server from Microsoft. This creates a domain called 'localhost' which can be accessed from your browser but which resides on your hard disc drive.

2. Obtain an appropriate scripting language (like perl) which can be run in a cgi directory. You can also run compiled executables in the cgi-scripts directory.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikebee
ID: 1831839
Thanks,
I do have an NT server.
I thought that you couldn't run perl on NT servers?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1831840
Sorry, I did not make myself clear. I mean an NT *web* server (such as Peer Web Server).


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 90 total points
ID: 1831841
There is not problem running Perl or any other cgi language on an NT server.  Even IIS supports cgi.  You can write a cgi program as a BAT file if you're really desperate.  There are several good NT Perl implementations out.
0