Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive A

Posted on 1998-01-19
13
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My new computer seems to be overly interested in drive A. Whenever I open something in Notepad it spins Drive A for about 5 or 10 seconds before doing anything else. Same thing when I start Netscape. Same thing in many different softwares. Is there some place where my computer is set to check Drive A first????
Thanks, RickH
0
Comment
Question by:rickh082997
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1124281
What rev. of Win95 do you have?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1124282
Do you have any anti-virus software running?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rickh082997
ID: 1124283
I am not sure what version of Win95 I have since it was pre-loaded software. The computer is a Compaq Presario. I am running Norton anti-virus.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1124284
rickh,
You can go to system icon in control panel to find your win95 version.  Is there an option in your anti-virus program to scan all disk activity?  If so, disabling this option will prevent those disk accesses on your A drive.
Hope this helps,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EbenBrooks
ID: 1124285
Our MIS guys recently installed Macafee on all our systems, and as soon as it was installed, I started having weird A drive accesses, too, so I think that rmarotta is on the right track.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickh082997
ID: 1124286
Experts, I am running version 4.00.950b of Win95. Also, this is a new problem that occurs just with this one new computer. The Norton anti-virus software has been running for a few months without causing the problem elsewhere.
Thanks RickH
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PBMax
ID: 1124287
I don't believe it's a virus scanner problem or a windows 95 setting.  I'm not sure that is why this isn't an answer but I've heard that there is a updated driver somewhere to correct this problem.  There is suppose to be some kind of conflict with your IDE drivers and your Floppy drivers.  Every time you do a disk access it goes to the wrong drive.  Call compaq if you have a new computer and I'm pretty sure they will direct you in the right direction.  Or check out thier web page for an answer.  www.compaq.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rgrisi
ID: 1124288
There are probably shortcuts or PIF files pointing to files on floppy disks. Click on "Find", then in the search space type:
*.lnk;*.pif then in the advanced "containing text" box, type: a:
click find. This will generate alist of the shortcuts pointing to the floppy drive. You can then safely delete these. Don't delete any shortcuts from the "send to" folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickh082997
ID: 1124289
rgrisi, I did what you suggested but unfortunately it did not fix the problem.
There were some shortcuts to driveA in the Windows\Recent folder - removed them. There was one Syschk shortcut in the Windows\PIF folder - removed it.
Thanks anyway.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
ID: 1124290
Could it be that your default directory when opengin or saving a file is set to the desktop, in which case it would always check your A drive for the directory structure?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rickh082997
ID: 1124291
My softwares are not set to start at drive A.
Is there a setting somewhere in the system that tells the computer to check A first?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Demon earned 200 total points
ID: 1124292
I know of an issue where if you have a shortcut to Drive A on the desktop Windows will try to access the drive each time you do something.  I believe this is fixed in Win95B.  If you have a shortcut to Drive A on your desktop try to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickh082997
ID: 1124293
Haleluyah!! That seems to have fixed it. Thanks RickH
0