Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of filenames contained in .CAB files?

Posted on 1998-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I wonder if there is available a list that has all of the filenames that are contained in all of the Win95 Installation .CAB files?
Does anyone know? (I'm sure there is, Just havn't found it)

Accepted answer must include the location to download or find such files.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jrhelgeson
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 150 total points
ID: 1753429
Here you go Joel, just lookup the appropriate question in the MS Knowledge Base and print the listing:

CD Rom version:
==============
Q135537, Q135,538, Q135539, Q135540, Q135541

DMF Floppy Disk Version
==============
Q135542, Q135543, Q135544, Q135545

Non-DMF Version:
================
Q143327, Q143326, Q141603

Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753430
Or do it your self.
Copy everything between the lines and make a batch file.
In other words, Copy
===============================
@C:
@CD\
@MD \EXTRACT
@FOR %%x IN (E:\WIN95\*.CAB) DO EXTRACT /D %%x >> C:\EXTRACT\LISTCAB.TXT
@EDIT C:\EXTRACT\LISTCAB.TXT
===============================
Then paste it to notepad and Save As "Anyname.bat"

Go to a dos window and with your 95 CD in run the Anyname.bat.
It will make a diretory called C:\EXTRACT and in it will be
the Listcab.txt. All the files on you CD.
Copy the text file to where ever you want it and Delete the
C:\Extract directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 1753431
The easist way of view the contents of a CAB file is to download and install Power Toys from Microsoft (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/download/powertoy.exe).  It is a shell extension for Win95 and adds a menu item to the right mouse button list.

All you need to install is CabView.

Hope this helps,

Stuart.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1753432
Thanks Dennis,
Smeebud, that's the type of answer I would have figured out, (not bad, that's just the type of solution I would have come up with if I were to have figured it out.)
Stuart, That's the easiest one yet.

I wish there were a way to award the points to more than one individual,  I appreciate your help!

Joel
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753433
Your welcome Joel!
0