Solved

Dual Booting win3.1w/dos and win95

Posted on 1998-01-19
11
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ok this is probably a no brainer but here we go. I want to make another partition and install win3.1 with dos. Then have another parition with win95. Then control the whole boot with system commander. I am doing it with 95 and NT right now and having no probs. But I know that win3.1 wants to be the main os also just as win95. Anyone know how to do this. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:aszure
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 1753434
BootMenu will allow you to boot multiple operating systems over multiple drives and will not affect any other boot loader (such as LILO, OS/2 Boot Manager or NT Loader).  Download it from ftp.bootmenu.com/pub/english/bootmenu.zip. Its shareware and only worth $12 to register.

This is a great little program!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753435
Or:
A Boot Menu to Choose Windows 95, Dos Prompt or Windows 3.x
Con97m.zip is FREE software that let you choose to run Windows 95, Dos prompt or Windows
3.x while you are booting up your system.
It has a menu for you to choose to run Windows 95, Dos prompt, Windows 3.x, and/or other
applications.
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Lakes/3883 OR http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/ 
                                     OR
BOOTMNGR.EXE
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/ 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1753436
The question was also about how to install them. Different partitons same partiton etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SJohnson earned 50 total points
ID: 1753437
You install different operating systems onto different partitions.  For instance, you would put your primary OS onto your primary partition.

Like:

   Part1   Part2   Part3   Part4  Part5
   Win95   Win31   DOS62   Warp4  Linux   etc etc

You then add each partition to the boot manager menu and it does the rest.  

You will still need to read the documentation.  Boot management can be quite tricky, but BootMenu does take a lot of the work out of it for you.

Stuart.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753438
If you don't mind spending a few bucks for a good program, take a look at partition magic along with it's boot manager. It makes system commander look bad, plus you get all the partitioning and transfer tools you could want.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robandrw
ID: 1753439
Just for your interest have set up Win 3.1 and Win 95 on same partition if you don't mind using standard FAT partition.
Install DOS 6.22/Win 3.1 first, then install Win 95 in a separate directory. Don't perfrom an upgrade to the Win 3.1 install. You can then use the standard menu commands in config.sys to select what version of Windows to run.
Tip: In autoexec.bat you need to set the windows path based on your selection in config.sys. Also, the Win 95 boot sequence issues an implicit win command so you don't have to put win at the end of autoexec.bat.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753440
That's fine robandrw, but what does he do with NT?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1753441
I go with Dennis, partition magic cost little and the benefits
are woth it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robandrw
ID: 1753442
Althought it is being done with Win 95/NT at the moment I thought the question only asked how this be done with Win 3.1 and Win 95. If NT is also required then I agree with your solution, however mine was just a suggestion if only Win 3.1 and Win 95 was required. It saves having to purchase additional software.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1753443
Only Azure can tell us the answer that is acceptable to him/her
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1753444
didnt work
0