Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel 486DX4X100/AMI BIOS Settings

Posted on 1998-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I had to replace a weak CMOS battery on my "Green" VLB board.  I fogot to write down my BIOS settings.  I've dialed in back in somewhat.  I tstill runs like a slug though.

I have a "Promise" IDE controller and 16 MB of memory.  I also just did a de-frag.  Can you recommend the best BIOS settings?  Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:birddog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124411
birddog...

Did you load the default settings in the mean time??
Could you post the version number of that BIOS please.
will wait for your post.
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1124412
check for on chip cache set it to enables alo for l2 make sure is enabled wait states set to zero and timing to  the lowest setings
0
 

Author Comment

by:birddog
ID: 1124413
Did not go with default settings......too slow.  Have at 0 wait states, external 256k cache on, no shadow ram, chip cache is on i/o block at 12

AMI BIOS: (c) 1994, Release 7/2/95
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1124414
birddog...

GOOD, I'm happy you did that.
I'll check for any specific switches, but it looks like you did O.K.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1124415
Ahem ... birddog, do you have value, looked like CLKIN/x or PCICLK/x ?
What value x have ? Also try to decrease DRAM Read/Write timings.
On every step check your system stability. If you got crashes/lockup,
return to the last stabile settings.

BTW, x value is bus-to-ISA divider and value can be called ISA
speed or smth.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1124416
What is the specific make/model number of your hard drive?
Is it PCI/VLB/Both, How Many slots of each?
Does it have onboard IDE/Floppy/Print/Comm?
Is it the "windowed" Bios, or is the standard "menu" style bios?
If the menu style, is it one collumn or two?
What chipset is on the motherboard?  SIS, UMC, Opti?
Is it 30 pin Ram or 72 pin, or both?

These questions will only serve to provide you with the most exact settings available.

Joel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1124417
I didn't mean hard drive, I meant Motherboard! Sorry, It's late.
(I also just about posted the previous comment as an answer)
Good Night.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
c4lv1n earned 400 total points
ID: 1124418
One thing is recommended:
If system runs fine on default-bios-settings (loaded by BIOS-DEFAULTS) you should load the SETUP-DEFAULTS to speed up the system a little.
Then you should enable the Shadows (mirror slow Rom to fast Ram) for the video and system bios. And do not forget to make this shadows cacheable (Bios-stting sounds equal). This is the main cause for poor performance. Next is to speed up the HDD by enabling HDD block mode. But you should know this: If your HD is older than 3 years it is possible that it does not support HDD block mode. You will recognize this by getting slower and slower performance. But with newer HDs this speeds up your Disk up to 3x (!).
If you want to know more exactly what settings are good for you please mail me the model and vendor of your motherboard. Important is the chipset (look at the chips on the motherboard) Tip: get ctbios.zip from http://www.heise.de /ct ... to find out board manufacturer. Get ctcm16j.zip to test your Ram timings and cache-performance (a MUST for all users). Use ctcm /vid to test video-performance. Use ctcm > test.txt and mail this text to me, I will tell you if if is too slow and how to tune up. Use h2bench.zip ( or so) or cthdben.zip (or so) to test your harddisk performance.
But please mail me the chipset of your motherboard. If this is the SiS 471 you should use an Asus-BIOS for VL/I-SV2-GX(4) to get best performance.
CU

Henning
0
 

Author Comment

by:birddog
ID: 1124419
I thank you all so much for your kind attention and excellent advice.  I have applied some of the basic guidelines you have suggested.  I have seen great improvement and I look forward to using some more of your recommendations.

I will be happy to mail you motherboard and chipset information.  What address do I mail this to, your e-mail address?

Thanks once again, I really appreciate your time and efforts!  :-)
0