Solved

High Utilsation

Posted on 1998-01-19
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Last week we added a new volume to our Netware 4.1 server (100MB) and added long file name support (OS2),  it appears that since doing this the server utilsation has jumped and is constantly above 50%.  Frequently it goes to 100%, I have looked in the Processor utilsation area and found that the Idle loop is always at 0% also the IPXRTR NCP work To Do thread is using approx 22 - 85% of CPU time. NSEPRO suggested that it was an NCP problem and I unloaded the stated NLM's (IPXRTR, IPXRTNM, and also had to unload IPXFLT). Doing this did not bring down the utilisation of the server, on rebooting the server all seemed okay except the high utilisation but we are also now having problems with some NLM's not running or hanging (ie. arcserve and Netsheild). Backup is from a remote server using a push agent (Arcserve 6.1). Server is a Compaq 2500R, 296MB memory and 48GB harddisk in 2 arrays of 24MB each
0
Comment
Question by:annandap
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591571
Do you use mirroring?

At http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/srchprod.pl?database_name=tid&type=HTML&docid=%03%3aF36134%3a885302402%3a%20%28%20high%20util%20%29%20%20AND%20NetWare%2b4%2e11%2b%7bnw411%7d%20%07%01%00&byte_count=4388

Novell says:


Troubleshooting High Utilization for NW 4  (Last modified: 09JAN1998)

     This document (2922415) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
         Submit comment about this document to its author

     Associated File

     Click filename to download:
     highutil.exe; 1091709 bytes; Date/Time: 03-17-97/8:44p


     Abstract

     This file contains documentation on troubleshooting high utilization for Netware 4.x and
     IntranetWare. This document comes in a runtime version of Envoy and does not need the Envoy
     software installed to view and print. Windows is required.

     Issue

     This file contains documentation on troubleshooting high utilization for Netware 4.x and
     intraNetWare. This document is in Envoy format and requires Windows to view.

     File Contents

     Self-Extracting File Name:  HIGHUTIL.EXE

     Files Included     Size     Date      Time   Version   Checksum

     \
        HIGHEVY.EXE     1126895     03-17-97       4:45p  
       HIGHUTIL.TXT        1857     03-17-97       8:44p  



     Installation Instructions

     To install, simply extract the files from the archive file by executing highutil.exe and then run
     highevy.exe on a Windows 3.1 / 95 / NT workstation.

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          Troubleshooting High Utilization for NW 4
      Document ID:
                          2922415
      Creation Date:
                          13MAR97
      Modified Date:
                          09JAN98
      Document Revision:
                          3
      Novell Product Class:
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare 4.11
                          NetWare 4.01
                          intraNetWare
                          NetWare 4.02
                          intraNetWare for Small Business


     DISCLAIMER

     The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes all reasonable efforts to verify this
     information. However, the information provided in this document is for your information only. Novell makes no explicit
     or implied claims to the validity of this information.

     Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners. Consult your product manuals
     for complete trademark information.





         
                                                    Feedback | © 1997 Novell, Inc.



0
 

Author Comment

by:annandap
ID: 1591572
the server is setup with 2 arrays using RAID 5 configuration.  The document on high utilsation from Novell I have already been through and the suggestions made in the document have not resolved our problem.
We tried dismounting the volume with OS2 name space and unloading the OS2.nam from memory (no effect on utilisation).  We removed (deleted the volume) and rebooted the server, util still high. We then re-created the volume and re-added the name space, this still did not resolve our utilsation problems. It was also noted that we had 2 volumes where the disk space was reported at being greater than 75% full (one was 84% and the other 77%) so today we added additional space to these volume bring them both down to just under 65% full.  This seemed to drop the utilsation slightly but the server is still running with a utilisation around 50%.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1591573
Have you tested unloading Netshield?  What was typical utilization % before the problem began?  

(I'm guessing you've applied most or all of the patches recommended at http://support.novell.com/misc/patlst.htm, especially 410PT7, though possibly not the most recent and least tested ones ;-).  And you've probably tried to rule out file compression - or in daytime, DEcompression - as a cause.)

Antivirus can do strange things; ArcServe also.  Have you searched the vendors' tech information?

Asking www.dejanews.com for "netshield utilization" brought up a tantalizing thread where someone found that closing an open DOS  session under Win3.11 backed their server down from 100% util.  Maybe not a direct hit for your issue, but you'll find these five bit.listserv.novell messages have some intriguing clues.

Of course, if your util hovers around 50% and user performance is OK, you can always take the "don't worry, be happy" approach and redefine normal.  Trust that any high-priority threads will get their fair share under 4.10, right?  Or is that 4.11? :-)

Speaking of which, you've checked the SET param for "upgrade low priority threads" (or some such: from volatile grey RAM), yes?

Happy hunting.  Just don't lose too much hair or sleep over it, lest you come to resemble yours truly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annandap
ID: 1591574
I have tried removing all unnecessary NLM's including Netshield, and the Novell Push agent from memory, also tried dismounting volumes with low access usage.  The server has sort of settled down in the last day and sems to be baselining about 55% or more, but is very erratic hence it's hard to get a base line.  Althouhg we have noticed now that we actually do have some idle loop time now which is an improvment.  We also have quite a few pc's on the network that are giving up bad NCP packets to the server so I'm not sure whether this is adding to our problem.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1591575
Which version of Monitor.nlm you have? Monitor.nlm may have similar problem on few hardware. Try get the latest version from Novell site to see if the CPU utilization displays correctly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cbi
ID: 1591576
I had a similar issues with a compaq 5000.  I upgraded to version 3.13 of Compaq's NSSD and the utilization was lowered.  It had updated drivers for compaq's Drive Array Controller.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 200 total points
ID: 1591577
You don't have enough memory for the storage you have.
The ballpark memory requirements is 8Mb per 1Gb of storage.
When you run with less memory than required you make the server
work harder, it does more cache overhead.  Look in monitor
under  Cache Utilization Statistics and see what LRU sitting time
is.  Pick a time when your at a typical cpu utilization, if you
have less than 15:xx.x, that is 15 minutes and some seconds you
don't have enough RAM for what you hav running on this server with that size disk storage.  Your total cache buffers should be at least half the original cache buffers, the more the better.

You must also make sure you have current disk and LAN drivers.  See below for memory.
---
Calculating Memory for 4.11  (Last modified: 02JUN1997)

     This document (2925862) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
         Submit comment about this document to its author

     Symptom

     How do you calculate memory for 4.11 server. How do you know how much memory you should
     place on the server.

     Solution

     There are several methods to calulate expected (ball park) amounts of memory on a 4.11 server.
     Some of these methods include:
     - Use 4.11 memory notes from the March 1997 Application Notes.
     - Use the memory calculators for 4.10 and then add about 12 Mg to the recommended value.
     These memory calculators can be found on the internet in both Executable-Utility and
     Manual-Hardcopy formats.
     - Use the 8 Megs of Ram per 1 Gig of storage theory.

     It is important to remember that these methods are only general amounts or "close" methods.
     The only way to be sure of the exact amount of Ram needed is to check the cache buffers and
     LRU sitting time once the server is brought on line. Add more meory as needed.

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          Calculating Memory for 4.11
      Document ID:
                          2925862
      Creation Date:
                          27MAY97
      Modified Date:
                          02JUN97
      Document Revision:
                          1
      Novell Product Class:
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare 4.11


     DISCLAIMER

     The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes every effort within its means to
     verify this information. However, the information provided in this document is for your information only. Novell
     makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.

     Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners. Consult your product
     manuals for complete trademark information.





0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591578
Sorry for using the 4.11 server as base, so subtratc 12 Megs from
the 4.11 requirement to get the 4.10 amount.
0