Solved

"RA to WAV" convertor

Posted on 1998-01-19
29
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does anyone know of a program that converts
realaudio files to wave files?

Thanx a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:manchung
  • 10
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
cool96 doesn't provide a function to convert realaudio
to wave.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
manchung...

You have posted that question in another topic area, and I believe that there isn't a utility that would convert Real audio to WAV.

I have sent a request to have a more confirmed answer, that I'll post very shortly.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
magigraf, I am still waiting for your answer.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
manchung...

Indeed there is NO UTILITY that would do this convertion.
CoolEdit will allow you to import an RA, but when you save it in WAV it results in NOTHING.

The only options you have right now are very primitive:

1) Play it and record it through a MIC close to your speaker
( not recommended, not a good quality)

Which I prefer (but be careful)
2) From your Card speaker output, connect it to your input Mic

WATCH your VOLUME or you can damage the sound card.

So what you should do is:
a) Leave the speaker attached
b) Play any wav file
c) Lower the volume to 1/4th of it's value (approx)
d) Then hook the Speaker output to the Mic input (with a straight wire with regular connectors)
*** You can make that wire easily (Radio Shack) has the wire and the connectors. "Regular 1/8th connector"

That in my opinion is the best solution.
Hope this has helped
Regards


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
Don't use your mic input!!!!
If you try magrigraf's solution, use your line-in input.  It has much less gain (i.e. you'll get less distortion) compared to the mic input and can withstand a much higher level signal w/o doing damage to your sound card.  Also, make sure you use a stereo jack.  If you don't want to make the wire, you can buy it for much less than it would cost you to make (assuming your time is worth something).  Radio Shack, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Bigelos...

You're right in here, I don't know why I use the word "MIC" with the input, I must have been thinking about something else.
Thanks for the correction.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
I tried that before. It returned me an error message saying
"Can't open audio device".

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
manchung...

Could you tell us, what is the answer that you would like to read???

Such a utility does not EXIST, so what's next??

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
I would like to read an answer that WORKS.
This question is worth 150 points. Did you
hear a proverb that says "No pain, No Gain"?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
manchung...

You know what, if it comes to hear something like this, well I prefer the NO GAIN situation.  The points are WORTHLESS to me.  I'm here to help people on volunteer bases, you could keep your points.  I'm not here to waste your time nor mine.
When I post answers, I mean them.

Before you make a comment like this next time, please watch your terms and don't lecture people who might have much more experience than what you think.

Take care
0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
Everybody here helps other people out on a voluntary basis. According to Oxford dictionary, the word "lecture" means "to talk to someone for the purpose of teaching". Where in my last comment can you find a single line that lectured people?

In my last comment:
First, I stated very clearly my objective.
Second, I stated a fact.
Last, I asked a question.

In my humble opinion, people what said "so, what's next?" should watch their terms because it doesn't sound very polite.

Last but not least, I respect everyone who has tried their best to help me out and I take this opportunity to thank you all.

Take care, folks.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
So are you leaving without a grade, just curious.
I believe it's better to not be so quick to reject but to have a dialog. That way you can get more incentive for a person to help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
smeebud,

If I had left a grade, nobody else would participate in the dicussion because the points were given out. In order to get more incentive for other people to help, I had to reopen the question.
Thanks for your concern.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ok, I've look for ra/wav converters before but to no avail.
I'll give it another go.

What have you tried?
I've played around with ra in CoolEdit Pro.

There may be hope there, but i've never played with it long rnough to see if that will work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
manchung...

I don't want to keep that dialog longer but here is your own words:

>>>Where in my last comment can you find a single line that lectured people?<<<
Then previous comment:
>>>"No pain, No Gain"<<<
What does that syatement means in your Oxford dictionary??

In mine it means:
That I want to collect points without working hard enough to earn them.

So is that lecturing or what do you call that?? (explain if you want)

When I told you that there is no such converter, it's not by the length of the dialog that goes between you and me that you could evaluate that I have worked hard or not.

I do troubleshooting for living as graphics, and when we advance statements we are very carefull about what we say.
I hope you do realize that we don't want to look unprofessional making wrong statements.

That being said, I already told you that such a utility doe snot exist, maybe one day.

Smeebud..

Don't waste your breath with CoolEdit, I gave it a hard HALF hour to try to get it to do the convertion to no success.
(I wonder if manchung would still evalutate that as no pain??)

Manchung, if you want to believe me, you'll save yourself a trip, if not, so be it.

Reagrds to all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
Comment Utility
Smeebud has asked me to get involved here and this is my first look at this thread.  He asked me as I work as a Broadcast Technitian, though I am more into vision than sound I will attempt to get some input and external advice on this problem.  My first comments, as I haven't tried any of this is to be very careful taking the output from the card and feeding it back in as I suspect that the card will not be able to play and record concurrently.  Also as previously mentioned by magigraph is to watch carefully the input and output levels as Distortion is so easy to created and often hard to correct.  Have you looked at any other sound handling/editing programs that are out there, don't necessarily think of a direct conversion.  It may be possible to save it as something else then do a second or third conversion to the format you require.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
Hey magigraf, look, why are we having this dialogue? If we can look back for its beginning, it started after my comment that said
 " I tried that before. It returned me an error
   message saying 'Can't open audio device'. "

Then, you asked "So, what's next?".

It didn't sound very polite to me. (Maybe, I misunderstood your tone of speech. Please correct me if you didn't mean to be impolite.) That's why I had my "No Pain, No gain" comment.

That comment might have pissed you off and you go
  " Watch your terms and don't lecture people who            
    might have much more experience than what you think. "

The dialogue carries on....

I don't want this dialogue to continue, doing nothing constructive at all. If I did anything impolite to you, I hereby solemnly apoligize to you for that. I didn't mean to be impolite to you. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Smedley,

I also tried to find a utility program that converts realaudio to some intermediary format and converts that format to wave. But, I couldn't find such a utility.

Thanks for your suggestions.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
Comment Utility
I have put the question to some of my connections and we are looking into it further.  I was told that it "should" be possible  with some of the better sound cards to use the output of the card back into the input, but to be carefull with levels.  That from a very experienced audio person but without experience with this type of computer audio.  I am still on the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
I am using Sound Blaster 16 from Creative. When I hooked up the output of the card to the line input or the microphone input and tried to play the realaudio clip and record it at the same time, it popped up an error message saying either "Can't open audio device" or "CODEC driver not found".

My sound card is not a duplex one. So, I downloaded a software program off the Creative website to enable it to play sound and record sound simultaneously. But still, it fails to do what I described earlier.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
For your information, my PC is running on Windows 3.1 with
win32s.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
Comment Utility
One of my "contacts" has suggested that his initial comment would be that the Sound Card would have to be Full Duplex to record at the same time as play back.   Thinking a bit "Laterally" have you attempted to try two sound cards in the same machine or alternatively play from one machine into another seperate machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Glad to see you Smedley:)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Smedley...

I'm glad aslo that you're confirming that my suggestion above of using the Input to record was the proper way to do it FOR NOW.
I'm watching the development of this question closely, and also watching manchung comments!!

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
Comment Utility
Here is the entire E-Mail I have recieved from an Audio (I want to say Expert but that is not really enough nor is it accurate) "Boffin" who is now working in a Sound Studio in Hollywood both mixing and as a tech.
_______________________
 
Read the thread with interest.

You are quite right of course, playing back and recording simultaneously on the same card would be nasty if not impossible. The only way it could be done is if the hardware allowed two software programs to control it at the same time and one was able to playback in background while the other records.
 
Then you would have to have the ability to record and playback on one channel at a time. So you would have to record in two passes - play back on the left channel and record on the right and vice versa on a second pass.
 
Otherwise a significant feedback loop would result.
 
Your other suggestion is the correct solution. Do the conversion in multiple steps. It is all completely digital so there should be no loss in quality provided similar sampling rates are used like 8k to 8k, 22k to 22k, 44.1k to 44.1k etc.
 
Or thirdly and less desirable, play out to a cassette and then back to the computer again - at line level each way.
 
How about Quicktime for Windows, can that convert to and from different formats - it can on a Mac.
______________________
 
Hope that is of some use to this discussion.  I would feel that there must be some program out there that will manipulate RA sound files.  Have you looked at or tried one called GoldWave.  I know nothing more about it than the name and that I know a local community radio station her in OZ has used it to extensivly manipulate voice recordings etc.  I know I was impressed with what I heard of it.  An aside the recording I heard was an excellent promo and I later heard the original and it was an initial read through with the Audio level ALL over the place and sometimes the inflections were quite flat.  But as I say I know nothing more about the program.
 
Another suggestion would be to ask the question in the Broadcast forums. There is a Broadcast Engineers forum on Compuserve.  Go looking around those sort of areas as if anyone can do what you want a Broadcaster will know about it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hallmarc earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
OK, everybody, here is the situation:

I successfully converted the .RA files to .WAV, but it wasn't easy.  First, I thought that I could convert just using CoolEditPro, but then I remembered that the program only exports to that format.  Then, I thought that with a full-duplex card, I would be able to both play and record at the same time.  Normally this is not a problem, for example, using two instances of sndrec32, which is very simple.  The catch is that the RA player hogs both the play and record DMA channels, and thus will not allow an external program access to the soundcard during play.  Now, I thought, OK, still not a problem, I'll just set up my older ISA audio card (I use an Ensoniq AudioPCI normally), and record internally from one audio card to the other.  Wrong again!  Using one card, it's a simple thing for the card to record its own internal .wav stream back to the record channel, but there is no easy way to specify that the .wav stream be sent to another card.  Final solution: attach 1 card's line out to the other card's line in and adjust appropriately.

For everybody out there who believes there is a conversion program (or suite at least), I think you've got to be right.  However, you'll be hard-pressed to find one.  Probably the only thing (and best thing) that can be done is to get one's hands on the RealAudio encoder (not cheap).  The encoder most certainly allows you to decode, but since it is a lossy compression algorithm, you wouldn't get back the .wav you put in.

Anyway, good luck to you manchung...

0
 

Author Comment

by:manchung
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for doing the conversion for me, Hallmarc.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Next time when I tell you something you would have to have faith in the knowledge of people...

I said no utility exist and it turned out to be right.
I'm not trying to prove myself, but you have challenged my knowledge.

Well thanks for your input, and please don't answer my comment as I will not pay 15 points to read any new comments.

If you have anything to tell me OPEN a new question.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
Comment Utility
Next time when I tell you something you would have to have faith in the knowledge of people...

I said no utility exist and it turned out to be right.
I'm not trying to prove myself, but you have challenged my knowledge.

Well thanks for your input, and please don't answer my comment as I will not pay 15 points to read any new comments.

If you have anything to tell me OPEN a new question.
Regards
0