[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multi-launch

Posted on 1998-01-19
12
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When launching more than one Delphi application, I get a database initialization errormessage on a PC without Delphi installed. What do I have to do, in order to run two or more applications at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357011
? Isn't it just because you haven't installed the BDE?
And one (first) delphi application doesn't uses it, but your second is?

Just a guess,
Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1357012
Maybe I forgot to tell, it is database programs and I am using the InstallShield installprogram to build installdiskettes and I do include a partial BDE installation with a Paradox driver as drivertype. The applications works fine, but not more than one application at the same time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357013
Do the applications use the same alias?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1357014
No the applications are not using the same alias.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1357015
If you copy & run the Borland BDE Administrator on this PC, does it show ALL the info for both aliases, i.e.:
  Type = Standard
  Default Driver = Paradox
  Enabled BCD = False
  Path = C:\Whatever...

Are you opening databases over a network?  If so, what is the Paradox NetDir (in BDE Admin, under Configuration | Drivers | Native | Paradox) set to?

JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1357016
Running the BDEcfg32.exe shows that all the aliases are registered as Standard, Paradox and the correct paths.
I don't know what Enabled BCD=False means and it is not mentioned anywhere, maybe because I'm running Delphi 2.0.
I have checked the IPAPI32.cfg and the aliases are correct.
I am not using a network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1357017
Do you get the error "Directory is busy" message?  This is probably caused by the "Private Dir" (TSession) setting. Try to set the Session.PrivateDir to different locations at the start of the program (preferably in some unique unit initialization section).

If that doesn't help, let me know exactly what the error msg is that you get.

JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1357018
My applications don't have a Session component and the
ErrorMsg is:

Exception EDatabaseError in module TELEFON.EXE at 0004C72E. An error occurred while attempting to initialize the Borland Database Engine (Error$210C).

Now I tried to use a Session Component, but no matter which directory I use for PrivateDir, I receive the message Dir is Busy.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1357019
This is strange...

BTW - you don't need to have a Session component on your form because Delphi creates one if you don't already have one.  Delphi's default session can be accessed by "Session.Whatever".

What is the "Net Dir" setting in BDE Admin under Configuration | Drivers | Native | Paradox?

JB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1357020
Error $210C is "Trying to load multiple IDAPIxx.DLL"

Have you got only one installation of the BDE?  Do a search for IDAPI32.DLL to see if this is the case.

JB

0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1357021
JB, you got the keyword: IDAPI32.DLL
I had an IDAPI32.DLL for each application in different directories.
Now I have a common dir for boths applications and it works.
Thanks a lot.
Rainbow
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 40 total points
ID: 1357022
You're welcome.  I'm submitting answer.  If I'm jumping the gun, just reject this answer...

Regards,
JB
0