?
Solved

Bypassing the 2x busspeed lock on P133

Posted on 1998-01-20
13
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Does anyone know of a way to bypass the 2x busspeed lock on the intel pentium 133 (chip marked SY022)? I am currently running it at 166MHz (2x83MHz). I would love to try it at 208MHz (2.5x83Mhz), but i'm unable because of the 2x lock on my CPU.
0
Comment
Question by:peter_m_a
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1124490
What do you mean by "lock" ? Speed of CPU set by jumpers on
motherboard, and it's motherboard limits speeds. Generally there
are 2 sets of jumpers. 1st is bus speed (that you already set to
83MHz) and second is multiplier (you have it 2). If I understand
right you have position 2.5 for that jumper, but regardless of
this chip stays 166MHz ? It's motherboard limitation.
Lastly, I don't recommend to do so. You can fry your chip.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1124491
He CAN NOT do it.. since the bondings for the multiplier are cut inside the chip on these CPU's. The SY022 is indeed a Fully working 166 Chip, but intel has severed a few bondings to make it impossible to run at any higher multiplier.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1124492
Hmmm, going to check sources about SY022 ... maybe j2 is right.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1124493
THing is.. the SY022 was born when intel didnt "fail" enough CPU`s and didnt have any 133´s to sell, so they "crippled" some 166´s and 200´s to sell as 133´s.. but instead of mearly painting the wrong info on them, thet cut a few bondings in the chip.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1124494
But what for ??? They lose benefit from selling P166 under P133's
name, which was FAR cheaper than 166 (in that time). I heard that
several models were reliable enough to not produce wrong results
on higher speed, thus allow overclocking (with appropriate cooling
of course).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1124495
Precisely, and that is what they wanted to prevent. As i said, the only reason for doing this was that they simply didnt have any "real" P133's to sell.. so they did this..

And yes, it  IS like simply erasing the last 0 in a $100 bill and passing it off as a $10 bill :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1124496
:)))
Seems peter_m_a vanished, or he just underclocked and can't meet
the speed of discussion.
:)))

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1124497
*LOL* :)

And the REAL fun part is they say they are doing the same with PII chips... which are even easier to "lock" in this fashion...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1124498
:(
This is not that they say, they already do. I read several articles
(sorry, can't provide URLs from my flawed memory :) about MANY tries
to o/c PII and all failed. Intel mumbles smth. about very delicate
structure of PII, so because of this, Intel apply strict limitations
to prevent chip damage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_m_a
ID: 1124499
Busuka, if you read my question again it's fairly simple to see that I currently run it at 2x83MHz and not 2.5x83MHz. The reason that I can't run the chip at 2.5x multiplier setting is NOT a motherboard limitation. The limitation is within the chip, and I knew this already.
The question is, can I bypass it somehow ?
j2 is probably right, when he says it can't be done.
P.S. With proper cooling overclocking is harmless to the CPU
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 1124500
Overclocking is a crap-shoot, some can, some can't, and despite what you say in your comment above, overclocking can damage your CPU IN SPITE OF PROPER COOLING.  This doesn't mean it's not worth doing or trying as long as you are willing to accept the risk that what you are doing can fry or more likely, shorten the life of your processor.  As has been mentioned above, Intel has modified some Pentium CPU's to prevent overclocking with the multiplier settings.  One valuable resource is found at:

http://www.sysopt.com/overc.html

You'll find a lot of information there about what has been done, how to ID the CPU you have for overclocking potential and what CPUs on the market have the best overclocking potential.  There are several factors that work together to make overclocking successful including the clock rate, multiplier, bus rate, voltage, motherboard capabilities, etc.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1124501
Well, the SY022 can NOT be overclocked by modifying the multiplier.. Only by increasing the basefrequncy.. and since it is a 166cpu, it is quite happy that way...
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_m_a
ID: 1124502
jhance, thanks for the adress. It's clear to me now that it's next to impossible to do anything about it.
I still think the chance of frying your chip is < small.
Here is another very informative website about overclocking:

http://www.tomshardware.com/

I also thank j2 for his comments.
0