Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

panels on Tscroll

Posted on 1998-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

why when i"m using Tscrollbox and i put on it panels with Tpanel.align:=alTop there is no scrolling (there is no scrolling bars altough the panels cross the Tscroll area ?
what can i do that they (the scroll bars) will apear ?
10x
asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1357089
Do you mean that there is no horizontal scrollbar?  If so, set:
  Panel.Align := alNone;
  Panel.Left := 0;
  Panel.Top := 0;
  Panel.Width := NewWidth;  // Make this wider than TScrollBox.

When you set Align = alTop, the width is changed to the same as the scrollbox, so there are no horizontal scrollbars...

Regards,
JB
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mvz121697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1357090
A workaround i use is:

Place a label-component on the scrollbox, just at the bottom line of the Tpanel. Make the caption of the label empty, so its not visible.
Then the scrollbar works.

Greetings,
MvZ
0